Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการใช้แอพพลิเคชั่นไลน์กับการรับรู้ตนเองและการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่นของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THAI ELDERLIES' LINE APPLICATION CONSUMPTION BEHAVIOR, SELF-PERCEPTION AND RELATIONS WITH OTHERS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.359
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้แอพพลิเคชั่นไลน์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้แอพพลิเคชั่นไลน์กับการรับรู้ตนเอง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้แอพพลิเคชั่นไลน์กับการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่นของผู้สูงอายุในสังคมไทย โดยเป็นการวิจัยแบบสหวิธีประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามจากผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ทั้งชายและหญิงที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 400 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไปจำนวน 12 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ผู้สูงอายุใช้ฟังก์ชั่นสนทนาส่วนบุคคล สื่อสารกับบุตรหลาน/ญาติพี่น้อง และคนในครอบครัว เพื่อพูดคุย-แลกเปลี่ยน ข้อมูลข่าวสาร/เหตุการณ์ประจำวัน มากที่สุด โดยมีความถี่ในการใช้ฟังก์ชั่นประเภทต่างๆ ในการสื่อสารกับบุคคลอื่น และในการใช้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ต่างๆ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ทั้งหมด คือ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 2.54 2.90 และ 2.75 ตามลำดับ 2. พฤติกรรมการใช้แอพพลิเคชั่นไลน์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการรับรู้ตนเองเชิงบวกของผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยผู้สูงอายุมีการรับรู้ตนเองเชิงบวกในระดับสูง มีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.97 3. พฤติกรรมการใช้แอพพลิเคชั่นไลน์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสร้างความสัมพันธ์เฃิงบวกกับผู้อื่นของผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยผู้สูงอายุมีการสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับบุคคลภายในและภายนอกครอบครัวอยู่ในระดับสูงทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.26 และ 4.09 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study Thai elderlies’ Line application consumption behavior, correlation between their usage of Line application and self-perception and the correlation between their usage of Line application and relations with others. This study is conducted by multi-methodology research using survey questionnaires with 400 male and female elderlies aged above 60 years old, and an in-depth interview with 12 elderly age above 60 years old living in Bangkok. The results show that 1. The elderly use “personal chat" function to communicate with relatives, descendants and family members about daily news and events. Frequency of using each function for communicating with others and for all purposes is at medium level with means of 2.54 2.90 and 2.75 respectively. 2. Line application consumption behavior of the elderly is found to have statistically significant relationship with level of their positive self-perception. Means of their positive self-perception is 3.97. 3. Line application consumption behavior of the elderly is found to have statistically significant relationship with level of their positive relationship with others. Means of their positive relationship with both family members and other people is at high level, which is 4.26 and 4.09 respectively.
Creative Commons License