Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารการเคลื่อนไหวคัดค้านการสร้างเขื่อนแม่วงก์ผ่านเฟซบุ๊ก SASIN CHALERMLARP
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMMUNICATING THE ANTI-MAE WONG DAM MOVEMENT VIA SASIN CHALERMLARP FACEBOOK
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรษาสิริ กุหลาบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.350
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารของศศิน เฉลิมลาภ เลขาธิการมูลนิธิสืบนาคะเสถียรในการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อคัดค้านการสร้างเขื่อนแม่วงก์ผ่านเว็บไซต์เฟซบุ๊กส่วนตัว รวมถึงการสื่อสารของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊ก และปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กมาร่วมการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อคัดค้านการสร้างเขื่อนแม่วงก์ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเฟซบุ๊ก Sasin Chalermlarp การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกศศิน เฉลิมลาภ และการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กที่มาร่วมการเคลื่อนไหว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ศศินกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์ในการเคลื่อนไหว 7 ยุทธศาสตร์ ได้แก่ 1) การเลือกช่วงเวลาการเดิน 2) การใช้สมาร์ทโฟนระหว่างเดินเพื่อรายงานความเคลื่อนไหวผ่านเฟซบุ๊ก 3) การมีฐานผู้ติดตามจากการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์น้ำท่วมใหญ่เมื่อพ.ศ. 2554 4) ลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของศศิน 5) การเลือกวิธีการเคลื่อนไหวที่คนสนใจ 6) การกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายการสื่อสารที่ชัดเจน และ 7) การเลือกใช้เฟซบุ๊กเพื่อสื่อสารสู่สาธารณะ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมการเคลื่อนไหวของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กประกอบด้วยฐานคิดเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติ การทำงานที่เกี่ยวกับเครือข่ายองค์กรอนุรักษ์ บุคลิกลักษณะของผู้นำการเคลื่อนไหว ความศรัทธาในตัว “สืบ นาคะเสถียร" และมูลนิธิสืบนาคะเสถียร ความสะดวกในการเดินทางและรูปแบบกิจกรรม การไม่เห็นด้วยกับนโยบายและกระบวนการที่ไม่โปร่งใสของรัฐบาลในขณะนั้น และปัจจัยอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ความสงสัย ความบังเอิญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the communication of Sasin Chalermlarp, the secretary-general of the Seub Nakhasathien Foundation, in his movement against the construction of Mae Wong dam via his personal Facebook page, to study the communication of Facebook users, and the factors that influence Facebook users to participate in the movement. Content analysis of Sasin Chalermlarp’s personal Facebook page, in-depth interview with Sasin Chalermlarp, as well as in-depth interview and focus group interviews with Facebook users who participated in the movement were used in this study. The findings show that Sasin Chalermlarp’s motives in organizing against the Mae Wong dam construction was based on seven strategies: 1) the timing of this walk, 2) the use of a smartphone to report real time events via Facebook, 3) the support from Sasin’s followers who have known him from the Big Flood in 2011, 4) the unique characteristics of Sasin, 5) the use of interesting movement activities, 6) the clear focus on target group, and 7) the use of Facebook as a communication channel. The findings also show that factors influencing the Facebook users’ participation are: their perspectives on environment conservation, their works as environment conservation networks, the characteristics of the movement leader, their belief in the environmentalist “Seub Nakhasathein" and the foundation, the convenience in travelling and participating in the event, their disagreement in the government’s non-transparent policies and processes, and other factors such as curiosity and fortuity.
Share
COinS