Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติต่อการดำรงชีวิตและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของผู้สูงอายุและผู้ก้าวเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ATTITUDE TOWARDS LIFE AND CONSUMING BEHAVIOR OF THAI ELDERLY AND PRE-ELDERLY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.348
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ทราบถึงทัศนคติต่อการดำรงชีวิต พฤติกรรมการบริโภค และความนิยมในตราสินค้าของผู้สูงอายุ ได้แก่ ผู้มีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปีขึ้นไป และผู้ก้าวเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ ได้แก่ ผู้ที่มีอายุ 50 – 59 ปี 2) ทราบถึงความแตกต่างของทัศนคติต่อการดำรงชีวิต พฤติกรรมการบริโภคระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและผู้ก้าวเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ 3) ทราบถึงความความเกี่ยวข้องของความนิยมในตราสินค้าระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและผู้ก้าวสู่วัยสูงอายุ 4) ทราบถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติต่อการดำรงชีวิตและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของผู้สูงอายุ และผู้ก้าวเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ โดยทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วย t-test, Chi square และ Pearson correlation กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 402 ชุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพรวมของทัศนคติต่อการดำรงชีวิตของทั้งสองกลุ่มเป็นบวก โดยผู้ก้าวสู่วัยสูงอายุมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุ นอกจากนี้ ผู้สูงอายุมีความบ่อยครั้งในการบริโภคน้อยกว่าผู้ก้าวเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ ยกเว้นการใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลเพียงประเภทเดียวที่ผู้สูงอายุใช้บริการบ่อยกว่า ส่วนความนิยมในตราสินค้า พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุยึดติดในตราสินค้าน้อยกว่าผู้ก้าวเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ ทัศนคติต่อการดำรงชีวิตระหว่างผู้ก้าวสู่วัยสูงอายุและผู้สูงอายุ ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ขณะที่ทัศนคติต่อการดำรงชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความบ่อยครั้งในการใช้บริการสายการบินที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และทัศนคติต่อการดำรงชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความบ่อยครั้งในการใช้บริการร้านอาหาร ร้านอาหารแบบประหยัด (Limited service restaurants) ห้างสรรพสินค้า ซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ตและร้านค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่ (Discount store) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 การทดสอบสมมติฐานยังพบอีกด้วยว่า ทัศนคติต่อการดำรงชีวิตของผู้ก้าวสู่วัยสูงอายุมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความบ่อยในการใช้บริการโรงพยาบาล โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่และห้างสรรพสินค้าที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความบ่อยในการใช้บริการซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ตและร้านค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this survey research aimed to study 1) attitude towards life, consuming behavior and brand preference of Thai elderly (people aged 60 and above) and pre-elderly (people aged 50-59) 2) difference between consuming behavior of Thai elderly and pre-elderly and difference between attitude towards life of Thai elderly and pre-elderly 3) association between brand preference of Thai elderly and pre-elderly 4) correlation between attitude towards life and consuming behavior of Thai elderly and pre-elderly. The hypotheses were tested by t-test, Chi square and Pearson correlation. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 402 samples. The results were carried out on the research objectives as follows: The overall attitude towards life in both groups was positive while the pre-elderly’s average was higher. Besides, the pre-elderly showed more frequency of buying products and using services than the elderly except hospital services. The pre-elderly also adhered to brand than the elderly. There was no difference in attitude towards life between the elderly and pre-elderly at a significance level of 0.05. In addition, there was a positive relationship between attitude towards life of the elderly and the frequency of using airlines at a significance level of 0.05. Attitude towards life of the elderly was also positively related to the frequency of visiting limited service restaurants, shopping malls, supermarkets and discount stores at a significance level of 0.01. Furthermore, there was a positive relationship between the attitude towards life of the pre-elderly and the frequency of visiting hospitals, shopping malls and buying mobile phones at a significance level of 0.05. There was also a positive relationship between the attitude towards life and the frequency of visiting supermarkets and discount stores at a significance level of 0.01.
Share
COinS