Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์แอนิเมชั่นจากวรรณกรรมซีไรต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CREATIVE PROCESS OF ANIMATION FROM S.E.A. WRITE LITERATURES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถิรนันท์ อนวัชศิริวงศ์
Second Advisor
ปอรรัชม์ ยอดเณร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.340
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์งานแอนิเมชั่นจากวรรณกรรมที่ได้รับรางวัลซีไรต์ โดยเรื่องที่เลือกมาสร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้คือขอตั๋วหนึ่งใบกลับไปสู่วัยเด็กนวนิยายของ เหงวียนเหญิตอั๋นห์ชาวเวียดนามแปลโดยมนธิราราโทเพื่อถ่ายทอดลักษณะของตัวละคร วิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมของเวียดนามซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในประชาคมอาเซียน และเพื่อประเมินทัศนคติของผู้ชมต่อผลงานแอนิเมชั่น โดยวิธีการวิจัยแบบสหวิธีการ (Multiple Methodology) ผ่านกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์คือ 1) กระบวนการก่อนการผลิต(Pre-Production) โดยการศึกษาข้อมูลทางเอกสารการคัดเลือกเนื้อหาจากวรรณกรรมการนำเอาเข้ามูลพื้นฐานที่รวบรวมได้ทั้งหมดมาศึกษาเพื่อสร้างสรรค์แอนิเมชั่นจากวรรณกรรม ให้สามารถสื่อสารให้ผู้ชมเข้าใจในความรู้สึกนึกคิดวิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมของคนเวียดนามได้มากขึ้นและทำการสร้างบทและStoryboard 2) กระบวนการผลิต (Production) ออกแบบงานศิลปกรรมทั้งหมดเช่นการออกแบบตัวละครฉากการสร้างการเคลื่อนไหวของตัวละครโดยทำในรูปแบบของแอนิเมชั่นสองมิติและการตกแต่งและตัดต่องานรวมถึงการบันทึกเสียงพากย์ เสียงประกอบเพื่อให้งานเสร็จสมบูรณ์ 3) กระบวนการหลังการผลิต (Post-Production) เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสำรวจทัศนคติของผู้ชมจากแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) ผ่านเว็ปไซต์ มีจำนวนผู้ตอบรวม 159 คนและเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสนทนากลุ่ม(Focus group) ของกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้สนใจด้านแอนิเมชั่น ผลวิจัยพบว่า การสร้างสรรค์แอนิเมชั่นจากวรรณกรรมซีไรต์ ผู้วิจัยจะต้องตีความให้ชัดเจนว่าเรื่องนั้นสะท้อนวัฒนธรรมของชาตินั้น ๆ มากน้อยเพียงใด ในกรณีของเรื่องขอตั๋วหนึ่งใบกลับไปสู่วัยเด็ก มีลักษณะเป็นสากลสูง นักสร้างสรรค์ควรเพิ่มเติมความเป็นเวียดนามเข้าไป เช่นสิ่งของประดับประดาในบ้าน เสียงดนตรี นอกจากนี้พบว่าเนื่องจากเนื้อเรื่องในวรรณกรรมมีรายละเอียดมาก เมื่อตัดทอนให้เหลือเพียง 20 นาที ทำให้การเล่าเรื่องในแอนิเมชั่นขาดความเชื่องโยง ความราบรื่น อย่างไรก็ตามในส่วนของในส่วนของการออกแบบตัวละคร ฉากและสีสันโดยรวมสามารถออกแบบให้มีสีสันสดใสชวนติดตา ส่วน เสียงพากย์ เสียงประกอบ ดนตรีประกอบ สามารถดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้ชมได้ในระดับดี แต่สิ่งที่น่าจะเพิ่มเติมมากที่สุดคือเอกลักษณ์ของความเป็นเวียดนาม เพื่อช่วยให้เห็นถึงวิถีชีวิต และวัฒนธรรมของชาววียดนามให้ชัดเจนขึ้น ผลการสำรวจทัศนคติพบว่า กลุ่มผู้ชมมีความคิดเห็นตรงกันว่า ในด้านการออกแบบ ตัวละครและองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ของแอนิเมชั่นตัวละครมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวและมีรูปลักษณ์ที่เป็นกลางและการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายได้แสดงความเป็นเวียดนามผ่านทางชุดแต่งกายอ๋าวหย่ายรวมถึงการใช้สีสันของตัวละครและสามารถเชื่องโยงระหว่างตอนเด็กและตอนโตได้เป็นอย่างดีและสีสันของงานมีสีสันสวยงามสามารถดึงดูดผู้ชมได้แต่องค์ประกอบฉากของแอนิเมชั่นเรื่องนี้ยังขาดรายละเอียดที่น่าจะแสดงถึงความเป็นประเทศเวียดนามได้มากกว่านี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to present the concept of lifestyle and culture within the ASEAN countries in order to give ASEAN countries a chance to get to know each other better, thus creating an ASEAN community that will be rife with tolerance, patience, and humility, as we all prosper as a unified economic community. The research was analyzed and created by using S.E.A. Write Literature and then it was matched to the attitudes of the audience for an animation called “Cho tôi xin một vé đi tuổi thơ" written by, Nguyễn Nhật Ánh and translated to Thai by Montira Rato. The researcher chose Vietnam’s S.E.A. Write Literature because of its creative processes, including: (1). The pre-production process by studying the documentation data and selecting content from the S.E.A. Write Literature. Afterwards, we created a script and a storyboard of the animation. 2) The production processed all art work, such as character creation and all character animation scenes. This was done in the form of two-dimensional animation, editing and finishing, and sound to complete all tasks. (3) The post-production process was a sample selected from an online questionnaire taken by four groups of 159 people. The data we collected from the focus groups were experts, or anyone that was interested in animation. There were ASEAN experts, students studying communication arts, anyone interested in animation, and also the general public to provide a broader perspective of the material. The results of study were as follows: first, the research was to be interpreted to make clear that it can reflect the culture of that nation. In such a case, “Cho tôi xin một vé đi tuổi thơ" is known to have a universal perspective on Vietnam. Therefore, the researcher should have been more creative when describing a story that was particularly Vietnamese. This could have been done by using objects uniquely Vietnamese to decorate the house. The sound effects found in the animation were more than adequate. However, the passage of time in the literature was very detailed, and such the researcher’s editing of story was insignificant. However the monologues of the characters needed to highlight the main issues that were presented, but they didn’t. Bright colors are essential to attract audience attention, and they had achieved that. Voice-overs, sound effects, background music and scene design were all equally important and effective. People’s attitudes in the focus group were professional. The general audience had the same opinions about the design of the characters as the professional animators had. The characters were unique and had a neutral appearance. The costume designer carefully chose Vietnamese dresses called, Ao dai. The costumes expressed the Vietnamese culture very well. The use of colorful characters and the links between children and grown-ups were also very effective. The animation was very colorful as it held the audience’s attention; however the story lacked details that could have demonstrated the country’s more detailed nuances. All in all, it was an effort worth some attention.
Creative Commons License