Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทิศทางการสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่างฮอลลีวูดช่วงปี 2005-2014
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CREATIVE TRENDS OF HOLLYWOOD MOVIE TRAILERS 2005-2014
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.338
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทิศทางการสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่างฮอลลีวูดช่วงปี 2005-2014 ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่างที่ได้รับรางวัล Golden Trailer Awards ใน 4 ประเภทคือ Action, Horror, Comedy และ Drama รวมจำนวนภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด 20 เรื่อง รวมทั้งทำการศึกษาผลตอบรับของผู้ชมที่มีต่อภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่าง โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากทางอินเทอร์เน็ต และจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ซึ่งได้ข้อสรุปการวิจัยดังนี้ ทิศทางการสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่างทั้ง 4 ประเภทในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 ปีตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 2005-2014 ภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่างจะใช้วิธีการเล่าเรื่องแบบเป็นเส้นตรงและเน้นไปที่การนำเสนอโครงเรื่องและนักแสดงนำเป็นหลัก โดยจะเลือกฉากต่างๆมาจากในภาพยนตร์และใช้การตัดต่อที่รวดเร็ว มีการใช้ตัวอักษรเพื่อเป็นส่วนประกอบในกระบวนการเล่าเรื่อง และใช้ดนตรีประกอบเพื่อสร้างอารมณ์และบรรยากาศให้กับภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งจากผลการวิจัยพบว่าเทคนิคของการเล่าเรื่องบางอย่างในอดีตได้หายไปจากภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่างในยุคปัจจุบันอย่างสิ้นเชิง เช่นการให้ผู้กำกับปรากฏตัวในภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่าง หรือการใช้เสียงของผู้บรรยายเพื่อโฆษณาคุณสมบัติของภาพยนตร์ จากการศึกษาผลตอบรับของผู้ชมทางอินเทอร์เน็ตและจากการสนทนากลุ่ม พบว่า สิ่งที่ผู้ชมชื่นชอบและให้ความสนใจในภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่าง คือการเล่าเรื่องที่แปลกใหม่และสื่ออารมณ์ นักแสดงนำและผู้กำกับที่มีชื่อเสียง การตัดต่อและสเปเชียลเอฟเฟคที่สวยงาม มีเสียงประกอบที่ให้อารมณ์ความรู้สึก แต่ผู้ชมจะไม่ชอบภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่างที่มีการเปิดเผยเนื้อเรื่องในภาพยนตร์มากเกินไป และหากชมภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่างแล้วพบว่าไม่ใช่แนวภาพยนตร์ที่ตนเองชื่นชอบ ผู้ชมจะไม่เกิดความต้องการรับชมภาพยนตร์เรื่องนั้นเลย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the creative trends of Hollywood movie trailers during the past ten years. Twenty movies trailers of four cinematic genres, namely Action, Horror, Comedy and Drama that won the Golden Trailer Awards from 2005 to 2014 were chosen and analysed in accordance with a study of audience reception via the internet and a focus group. From an analysis of the movie trailers, the research found out that Hollywood movie trailers created between 2005 and 2014 usually follow the linear narrative focusing on movie plot and lead actor. Key scenes from the movie were chosen and linked together through fast editing techniques. Specially designed typography was employed to highlight the narrative process. Sound design was also used to create mood and tone. The research also found out that many storytelling techniques commonly used in the past totally disappeared from contemporary movie trailer, for example, the appearance of the director in the movie trailer or the use of voice over to describe the movie. In term of the audience reception, the research found out that the audience is usually drawn to the trailer by innovative narration, the presence of famous leading actor and director. Good editing together with special effect and sound design also play an important role in capturing the audience attention. While the audience will not pay attention to the movie trailers that telling too much of the story. Most importantly, the audience is not desire to watch movies at all if the movie is not their favorite type.
Share
COinS