Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารกับวาทกรรมการวิ่งในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMMUNICATION AND DISCOURSES OF RUNNING IN THAI SOCIETY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.327
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือทำการสำรวจความหมายของการวิ่งในสื่อของไทยจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน และทำการวิเคราะห์หาลักษณะของวาทกรรมที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดความตื่นตัวในการวิ่งออกกำลังกายในสังคมไทย โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ประกอบไปด้วยการวิเคราะห์ระยะยาวและการวิเคราะห์ตัดขวาง ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แนวคิดการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม ของ Michel Foucault และการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมวิพากษ์ ของ Norman Fairclough ร่วมด้วยแนวคิดกระบวนการสร้างอารยธรรมของ Norbert Elias จากการศึกษาในสื่อ 4 ประเภท อันได้แก่ 1) สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ 2) สื่อภาพยนตร์ 3) สื่อใหม่ (สื่อออนไลน์) และ 4) สื่อกิจกรรม พบว่า การวิ่งในสังคมไทยสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ยุค อันได้แก่ 1) ยุคโบราณ 2) ยุคเปลี่ยนผ่าน และ 3) ยุคปัจจุบัน โดยการเปลี่ยนผ่านของทั้ง 3 ยุคเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากกระบวนการสร้างอารยธรรมในแต่ละยุค ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับวาทกรรม อำนาจ และความรู้ที่ครอบงำสังคมไทย โดยในยุคโบราณตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงก่อน พ.ศ. 2500 การวิ่งไม่มีความหมายใดในสังคมไทยเป็นพิเศษ นอกเหนือจากการเคลื่อนไหวอย่างรวดเร็ว กระทั่งเมื่อถึงคราวเปลี่ยนผ่านในช่วง พ.ศ. 2500 แนวคิดด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และการแพทย์ดังทำให้การวิ่งถูกสร้างความหมายในเชิงสุขภาพและมีลักษณะการอธิบายที่เป็นวิทยาศาสตร์และเหตุผล จนเมื่อถึงช่วงพ.ศ. 2555 การวิ่งถูกสร้างความหมายอย่างผสมผสาน ซึ่งได้รับแรงผลักดันจากอำนาจในสังคมที่กระจายตัวเนื่องจากเข้ามาของสื่อใหม่ และการเพิ่มบทบาทของคนวัยหนุ่มสาวและผู้หญิงในทางสื่อมวลชน ซึ่งได้ผลิตและบริโภควาทกรรมที่หลากหลายโดยเฉพาะมิติทางอารมณ์และความรู้สึก อันทำให้การวิ่งออกกำลังกายกลับมาเป็นที่นิยมในสังคมไทยอีกครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective of this research project is to examine discourses of running in Thai media from the past to present as well as to analyze the character of discourse that support the trend of running as a popular exercise in Thai society nowadays. Using a cultural studies theory and a qualitative research methodology, two approaches are conducted by analyzing historical documents and investigating cross-sectional media texts. The project draws on Foucault’s concept of discourse and power, Fairclough’s critical discourse analysis approach and Elias’ concept of Civilizing Process. These concepts explore the meaning of running which separated by discursive practice and social practice in each era of Thai running society. From four categories of chosen media: Print Media, Films, New Media, and Activity Media, there were three ages of Running Discourses, namely: 1) Ancient age: General Discourse 2) Middle age: Scientific Discourse and 3) New age: Emotional Discourse. The Transformation from age to age was an outcome of Civilizing Process which relate to discourse, power and knowledge in each society. The Ancient age dominated society until late 1950s and running only means a manner of moving faster than walk in this period. The next age was established by the concept of scientific knowledge to produce a meaning in health with supported by reason using such as statistics and concrete knowledge. Until 2012, Running is yet again built by mixed concepts which influenced by dispersed power. A new media and the rising of new generation, especially women, added a variety of meaning in running which introduced emotional discourse to the new perception, resulted in ‘The New Running Boom’.
Share
COinS