Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบความรู้เรื่องเพศตามทัศนะของฟูโกต์ในเพลงไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FOUCAULT'S SEXUAL EPISTEME ON THAI SONGS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.326
Abstract
การศึกษากรอบความรู้เรื่องเพศในเพลงไทยพยายามที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงขอบฟ้าทางความคิดเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเพศในสังคมไทยในแต่ละยุคสมัยซึ่งปรากฏในบทเพลงไทยที่ทำหน้าที่ในการถ่ายทอดความรู้เกี่ยวกับเรื่องเพศให้แก่คนในสังคมในแต่ละช่วงเวลาร่วมกันกับพื้นที่การสื่อสารอื่นๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษากรอบความรู้เรื่องเพศที่กำหนดความเป็นชาย ความเป็นหญิง และความสัมพันธ์ชายหญิงที่ปรากฏในเนื้อร้องของบทเพลงไทยประเภทต่างๆ โดยออกแบบงานวิจัยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบโบราณคดีของความรู้ในส่วนของการศึกษาวัตถุของวาทกรรมในการศึกษาผู้ชาย ผู้หญิง และความสัมพันธ์ชายหญิงในฐานะของวัตถุแห่งความรู้เรื่องเพศที่ปรากฏในเนื้อร้องของบทเพลงไทยประเภทต่างๆ ตั้งแต่สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กรอบความรู้เรื่องเพศที่ปรากฏในสังคมไทยตั้งแต่สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นจนถึงปัจจุบันที่กำหนดความเป็นชาย ความเป็นหญิง และความสัมพันธ์ชายหญิงนั้นสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบด้วยกัน คือ กรอบความรู้เรื่องเพศแบบเดิมจากศาสนาที่อาศัยหลักของการจัดระเบียบซึ่งพบในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น และกรอบความรู้เรื่องเพศแบบใหม่จากวิทยาศาสตร์ที่อาศัยมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางของการจัดการความสัมพันธ์ต่างๆ โดยจะเริ่มพบรอยแตกระหว่างกรอบความรู้เดิมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเข้าสู่กรอบความรู้แบบใหม่ตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่4 และได้รับการยอมรับโดยสมบูรณ์หลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงพ.ศ.2475 เป็นต้นมา นอกจากนี้กรอบความรู้ยังแสดงความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างพื้นที่การสื่อสาร อำนาจของสถาบันที่สร้างหรือกำหนดความรู้ และรูปแบบของความรู้ที่มีเหตุผลในแต่ละช่วงเวลาอย่างแยกไม่ออกอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research of sexual episteme on Thai songs aims to reveal the horizon of thoughts about sexual knowledge in Thai history from Thai songs. The lyrics in Thai songs perform an educational function of sexuality concept to people in Thai society together with other communication areas. The objectives of this study are to study sexual episteme defining masculinity femininity and their sexual relationships appear on the various sorts of Thai songs. This qualitative research employed archaeology of knowledge (the formation of objects) as a methodology. The objects of sexual discourse are ‘man’, ‘woman’ and ‘man-woman relations’ in lyrics of Thai songs during Rattanakosin era (C.1781-2013) The result reveals that during Rattanakosin era to the present, sexual episteme defining masculinity, femininity and sexual relationships can be divided into two types of sexual episteme as follows: 1) the old sexual episteme according to religion employed concept of ‘Order’ for sexual knowledge in early Rattanakosin era (c.1781-1855) and 2) the new sexual episteme according to science knowledge employed ‘Human’ as the center of sexual relationship management established since the King Rama IV era and developed perfectly after the democratic revolution (c.1932-2013). In addition, the episteme reveals correlation among the communication areas, the power of the institutions that constructing and ordering knowledge and the different forms of rational knowledge in Thai history.
Creative Commons License