Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสาร อัตลักษณ์ และประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMMUNICATION, IDENTITY AND TRAVEL EXPERIENCE OF THAI ELDERLY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.325
Abstract
การศึกษาการสื่อสาร อัตลักษณ์ และประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวของผู้สูงอายุไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา ประการแรก เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการสื่อสารและอัตลักษณ์ของผู้สูงอายุ ก่อนการท่องเที่ยว ระหว่างการท่องเที่ยว และหลังจากการท่องเที่ยว ประการที่สอง เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ของผู้สูงอายุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยว และประการสุดท้าย เพื่อศึกษาการให้ความหมายประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยว รวมไปถึงอำนาจการสื่อสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวของผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีวิจัยแนวทางปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงการตีความ มีวิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุเทียบเท่าและ/หรือตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป เคยมีประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้งต่อปี โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม รวมกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุที่ศึกษาจำนวน 90 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสื่อสารและอัตลักษณ์ก่อนการท่องเที่ยว ระหว่างการท่องเที่ยว และหลังจากการท่องเที่ยวมีทั้งส่วนที่คล้ายคลึงและแตกต่างกัน โดยมีคุณลักษณะของบทบาทการสื่อสารและอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุท่องเที่ยวที่พบ 3 กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ กลุ่มแรก กลุ่มที่อ่อนแอหรือพึ่งพาครอบครัว กลุ่มที่สอง กลุ่มที่พึ่งพาบางส่วน และกลุ่มสุดท้าย กลุ่มที่เข้มแข็ง ก่อนการท่องเที่ยว กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้พึ่งพาครอบครัวในการหาข้อมูลการท่องเที่ยว ส่วนกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่เข้มแข็ง จะสามารถหาข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ในการจัดการท่องเที่ยวด้วยตนเอง และเลือกใช้สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ทในการหาข้อมูล ระหว่างการท่องเที่ยว การสื่อสารและอัตลักษณ์ของผู้สูงอายุจะแปรเปลี่ยนขึ้นอยู่กับกลุ่มบุคคลที่ผู้สูงอายุเดินทางด้วย เมื่อท่องเที่ยวกับครอบครัว ผู้สูงอายุจะเป็นผู้แนะนำหรือตักเตือน วางตัวเป็นผู้ใหญ่ที่น่าเคารพนับถือเช่นเดียวกับการท่องเที่ยวกับกลุ่มทัวร์ ผู้สูงอายุแสดงถึงความเป็นนักท่องเที่ยวที่จริงจัง ชอบแสวงหาความรู้ ส่วนการเดินทางกับกลุ่มเพื่อน ผู้สูงอายุจะสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์การได้กลับไปเป็นเด็กหรือหนุ่มสาวอีกครั้ง หลังจากกลับจากการท่องเที่ยว ส่วนใหญ่ผู้สูงอายุสื่อสารประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวกับสมาชิกในครอบครัว สำหรับการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ผ่านพฤติกรรมท่องเที่ยว ผู้สูงอายุสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ทั้งด้านที่เข้มแข็งหรืออ่อนแอ และแปรเปลี่ยนการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ที่เข้มแข็งหรืออ่อนแอตามสถานการณ์ ขณะที่ความอ่อนแอของผู้สูงอายุสามารถเป็นประโยชน์กับการท่องเที่ยวได้ ส่วนการให้ความหมายประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่เข้มแข็งจะให้ความหมายการท่องเที่ยวของตนเองอย่างลึกซึ้ง การท่องเที่ยวสามารถสร้างหรือฟื้นฟูอัตลักษณ์ใหม่ทั้งร่างกาย จิตใจ และวิธีคิดในการดำเนินชีวิตให้กับผู้สูงอายุ ดังนั้นการสื่อสาร อัตลักษณ์ และประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยว ทำให้เห็นได้ว่าผู้สูงอายุมีอำนาจการสื่อสารและอัตลักษณ์แตกต่างกัน อำนาจของผู้สูงอายุในการท่องเที่ยวขึ้นอยู่กับต้นทุนด้านการสื่อสารหรือความรู้ที่จะใช้จัดการท่องเที่ยว รวมทั้งต้นทุนด้านสุขภาพร่างกาย จิตใจ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม การสื่อสารและอัตลักษณ์ของผู้สูงอายุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการท่องเที่ยวมีจึงรูปแบบแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การต่อรอง การฟื้นฟูหรือสร้างใหม่ การผลิตซ้ำ การเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ และการพยายามธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ของความเป็นผู้สูงวัย ดังนั้นพื้นที่การท่องเที่ยวทำให้ได้เห็นการสื่อสารและอัตลักษณ์ที่หลากหลายของผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ผู้สูงอายุจะเลือกสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์และประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับจากการท่องเที่ยวในเชิงบวกมากกว่าเชิงลบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study on communication, identity and travel experience of Thai elderly are threefold. Firstly, it aims to examine and compare communication and identities of Thai elderly before, between and after traveling and secondly, to examine identities of Thai elderly through travel behavior and, lastly to study meanings of the travel experience of Thai elderly and communication empowerment in traveling. This qualitative research employed hermeneutic phenomenology as a methodology. A purposive sampling was used in selecting the respondents. The respondents were 60-year-old Thai elderly who traveled at least once a year. The data were collected by using in-depth interview and participant observation with 90 respondents. The results suggest that communication and identities of the elderly before, between and after traveling are both similar and different. Identities of the elderly can be divided into three groups; firstly, the elderly who depend on family and friends in organizing trips for them, secondly, the elderly who are partially involve in planning and lastly, the elderly who can organize a trip by themselves and can also be a leader of the group when traveling. Before traveling, mostly the elderly depend on their family to help organize a trip. However, for the elderly with a strong identity, they organize the trip and seek travel information by themselves. They use the internet as main source of information. During a journey, identities of the elderly change according to their travel companions. When traveling with family, the elderly become a counselor. When traveling with an organize tour group, they are well taking care of from staff of the tour company. They behave as adults who are respectable and also show an identity of a tourist who are in search of knowledge. On the contrary, when traveling with friends, the elderly portrays themselves as people who are younger than their age. They were, thus, rejuvenated. After traveling, mostly, the senior share their experiences with their family members. The travel behaviors were also used as identity markers to examine how the elderly communicate their identities. The results suggest that the senior communicate their identities as both weak and strong persons and it was changed according to a situation that they encounter while traveling. The weak identities can also be benefited to their travel. For the meaning of travel experiences, the elderly interpret their experiences differently. The elderly with strong identities views that their travel can reconstruct their identities physically and psychologically. Therefore, communication, identities and travel experience of elderly illustrates that different groups of the elderly have different degrees of powers in communication and identities, depending on their capitals such as communication and knowledge in manage their travel including physical and psychological health, income and supports from their families. Communication and identities of the elderly in a travel context sheds light on how the elderly negotiate, reconstruct, reproduce, change and maintain their identities as senior. Travel and tourism space shows a diversity of communication and identities of the elderly. Mostly, the senior tend to communicate their identities and travel experience in a positive light.
Creative Commons License