Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ธรรมชาตินิยมในการสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์ของฌอง-ปิแอร์ ดาร์เดนน์ และลุค ดาร์เดนน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NATURALISM IN JEAN-PIERRE AND LUC DARDENNE'S FILM CREATION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Second Advisor
โสภาวรรณ บุญนิมิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.421
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของธรรมชาตินิยมในภาพยนตร์ของ ฌอง-ปิแอร์ ดาร์เดนน์ และลุค ดาร์เดนน์ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท คือภาพยนตร์ขนาดยาว 6 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าธรรมชาตินิยมในภาพยนตร์ของสองพี่น้องดาร์เดนน์ส่วนใหญ่ได้แรงบันดาลใจจาก 1) สิ่งแวดล้อมในถิ่นเกิดคือเมืองลีแยช ประเทศเบลเยียม 2) แนวคิดของผู้กำกับภาพยนตร์สัจนิยมในอดีตและนักการละคร โดยภาพยนตร์ทุกเรื่องของพวกเขาถ่ายทำในลีแยชและมุ่งนำเสนอประเด็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในเมืองนี้การนำเสนอภาพยนตร์ของสองพี่น้องดาร์เดนน์เป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างวรรณกรรมธรรมชาตินิยมและภาพยนตร์สารคดี ตัวละครในภาพยนตร์ของพวกเขาส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะเป็นชนชั้นล่างที่ถูกสังคมบีบให้ต้องกระทำความผิด ในส่วนการเล่าเรื่องภาพยนตร์ของพวกเขามักใช้การเล่าเรื่องแบบคลาสสิคผสมผสานกับการเล่าเรื่องแบบมินิมัลลิสท์ด้วยการวางจังหวะของความขัดแย้งใหม่หลังจากที่ความขัดแย้งก่อนหน้ากำลังเข้าสู่ภาวะคลี่คลายเพื่อทำให้ชีวิตของตัวละครเป็นมากกว่าชีวิตของคนทั่วไป อย่างไรก็ตาม พวกเขายังใช้วิธีการเล่าเรื่องแบบภาพยนตร์เขย่าขวัญเพื่อทำให้เสี้ยวหนึ่งของชีวิตคนธรรมดามีความน่าสนใจสำหรับผู้ชมมากขึ้น การใช้ฉากและสถานที่สองพี่น้องดาร์เดนน์มีการใช้ non-place หรือพื้นที่แห่งการเปลี่ยนผ่านเพื่อแสดงถึงความไร้จุดมุ่งหมายของตัวละครและทำให้ผู้ชมใกล้ชิดกับตัวละครมากขึ้น สำหรับเทคนิคทางภาพยนตร์พวกเขามักใช้ฉากลองเทค การถ่ายภาพแบบมือถือ ตลอดจนการถ่ายภาพตามตัวละครและการถ่ายภาพขนาดใกล้เพื่อทำให้ผู้ชมเชื่อมโยงกับตัวละครด้านพื้นที่และเวลาจนสามารถรับรู้ความรู้สึกที่เหมือนจริงของตัวละครได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the characteristic of naturalism in Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardennes’films, using qualitative research methods of historical studies and content analysis of their 6 feature length films. The findings of this research are as follows. Naturalism in the Dardenne brothers’films is heavily influenced 1) by the environment of their hometown, Liège in Belgium and 2) by the artistic philosophy of previous generations of realist film directors and dramaturges. All of their films are set in Liege and focus on the social issues of that place.The style of representation of the Dardenne brothers' films is a synthesis of that of naturalist literature and of that of documentary film. The subjects of their film usually are characters from the lower class who are driven by societal pressure to commit crimes. In terms of narrative, their films often use a combination of classical and minimalist narrative styles by placing new conflict after a resolution of the previous conflict, which eludes life in reality. However, they also employ the narrative style of a thriller film to make a slice of normal life appear more interesting to the audience. Regarding the films' setting and location, the Dardennes usually use non-place or a place of transition to indicate the aimless psyche of the character and to familiarize them to the audience. In terms of film technics, the Dardenne brothers often go for long take scene, hand held camera, as well as following and sudden close-up shots to allow the audience time and space to identify themselves with the characters and to feel the truthfulness of their emotion.
Creative Commons License