Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจและพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อประเภทจอแบบมัลติสกรีนของเจเนอเรชั่นวาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GENERATION Y'S MOTIVATION AND BEHAVIOR ON MULTISCREEN MEDIA USES
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.404
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจแรงจูงใจและพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อประเภทจอแบบ มัลติสกรีนของเจเนอเรชั่นวาย ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยเริ่มจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสนทนากลุ่มกับเจเนอเรชั่นวาย ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่มีอายุ 18-33 ปี และใช้สื่อประเภทจอแบบมัลติสกรีน จากนั้นนำผลวิจัยไปสร้างแบบสอบถาม และดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุ 18-33 ปี และเป็นผู้ที่ใช้สื่อประเภทจอแบบมัลติสกรีน จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แรงจูงใจในการใช้สื่อประเภทจอแบบมัลติสกรีนของเจเนอเรชั่นวายโดยรวม พบว่า ใช้เพื่อความสะดวกรวดเร็วในการทำงาน เพื่อการตอบสนองต่อบุคคลในด้านความบันเทิง / ประกอบการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้า เพื่อติดตามข่าวสาร และเพื่อการติดต่อสื่อสารกับบุคคลอื่นสำหรับพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อประเภทจอแบบมัลติสกรีนของเจเนอเรชั่นวาย มี 3 รูปแบบ คือ 1) แบบใช้พร้อมกันในหลายเรื่อง 2) แบบใช้พร้อมกันในเรื่องเดียวกัน และ 3) แบบใช้เป็นลำดับในเรื่องเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมการใช้แบบใช้พร้อมกันในหลายเรื่อง เป็นจำนวนมากที่สุด โดยเป็นการใช้งานเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือเข้าเว็บไซต์และหาข้อมูล ทั้งนี้เป็นการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์พร้อมกับโทรศัพท์มือถือสมาร์ทโฟนมากที่สุด ใช้ในช่วงเวลาก่อนนอน โดยมีระยะเวลาการใช้งานมากกว่า 1 ชั่วโมง และใช้ในเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับความบันเทิง ข่าวและการท่องเที่ยว ตามลำดับผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานสรุปได้ว่า รูปแบบการใช้สื่อประเภทจอแบบมัลติสกรีนไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า รูปแบบการใช้สื่อประเภทจอแบบมัลติสกรีนขึ้นอยู่กับแรงจูงใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore generation Y’s motivation and behavior on multiscreen media uses. The research employ mixed method, starting with focus group among generation Y who aged 18-33 years old and use multiscreen media. The result from focus group is used for online survey research. The numbers of respondent are 400 who aged 18-33 years old and perform multiscreen media uses. The results shows that motivation on multiscreen media uses are convenience in working, self-entertainment / processing buying decision, surveillance and communication with others. The respondents perform three types of multiscreen uses which are 1) multi-tasking, 2) complementary usage and 3) sequential usage. The multi-tasking mostly appear. According to their multi-tasking use, the top activities are social networking, follows by browsing the internet and searching for information. Computer and smartphone are frequency uses. They use multiscreening before they going to bed, spend more than 1 hour and contents are entertainment, follows by news and traveling information. The hypothesis test proved that multiscreen media uses not depend on education, occupation and income. However multiscreen media uses depends on the motivation with statistically significant at .05 level.
Creative Commons License