Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์ และประสิทธิผลของการใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงในการประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรไม่แสวงหากำไรระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PUBLIC RELATIONS' STRATEGY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF CELEBRITY ENDORSER IN INTERNATIONL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.401
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) กลยุทธ์ของการใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงในการประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรไม่แสวงหากำไรระหว่างประเทศ และ (2) ระดับ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้รับสารจากการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงขององค์กรไม่แสวงหากำไรระหว่างประเทศ โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็นสองส่วน คือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกเจ้าหน้าที่ผ่ายการสื่อสาร ของ UNICEF และ WWFประเทศไทย และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจจากการเก็บแบบสอบถาม 400 ชุดจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชาย และเพศหญิงอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปที่รู้จักทั้งสององค์กรข้างต้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลยุทธ์การใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงของUNICEF ประเทศไทย และ WWF ประเทศไทยมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเกณฑ์การเลือกผู้มีชื่อเสียง ทั้งสององค์กรยังได้นำแนวคิดตราสินค้าแบบก้าวหน้ามาใช้ในการดำเนินการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียง กล่าวคือ สื่อสารแบบ 360องศา สร้างเครือข่าย และให้ผู้สนับสนุนมีส่วนร่วม องค์กรทั้ง 2 มีรายละเอียดกลยุทธ์การใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงที่แตกต่างกันบางประการ เนื่องจากวัตถุประสงค์ กลุ่มเป้าหมาย และเนื้อหาสารขององค์กรนอกจากนี้ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนมากเคยเห็นการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงของทั้งสององค์กร และจดจำผู้มีชื่อเสียงที่เป็นทูตคนล่าสุดของ UNICEFได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติโดยรวมไปในทางเห็นด้วยต่อการใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงในการประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรไม่แสวงหากำไร และกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้สึกโดยรวมไปในทางเฉยๆ จากสมมติฐานที่ได้ตั้งไว้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การรับรู้ข้อมูลการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงไม่สัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ (2) การรับรู้ข้อมูลการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้รับสารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (3) ทัศนคติต่อการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้รับสารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (4) การรับรู้ข้อมูลการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงไม่สัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อการประชาสัมพันธ์นั้น และพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้รับสารมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยทัศนคติเป็นตัวแปรที่มีประสิทธิภาพทำนายมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed to study (1) strategies of celebrity endorser in non-profit organizations’ public relation and (2) levels and relations of cognition, attitude and participative behaviors from celebrity endorser in non-profit organizations’ public relation. This research is divided into 2 parts: qualitative research was conducted by in-depth interviewing the communication staffs of UNICEF Thailand and WWF Thailand; another part, quantitative research, was conducted by surveying with questionnaires from 400 males and females aged from 18 years old in Bangkok, knowing UNICEF and WWF. The results found that celebrity endorser strategies of UNICEF and WWF Thailand are similar in criteria according with FRED principle. These NPOs adapted breakthrough nonprofit branding to their strategies: 360 degrees communication, network building and supporters’ participation. Their strategies had a few differences in details in due to different objectives, target audiences and campaign contents.The qualitative research's results showed that the most of samples had ever seen UNICEF’s and WWF’s public relations with celebrity endorser. They could only recognize UNICEF’s latest ambassadors. The samples generally had attitude in agreeing way. Moreover, the samples felt indifferent about participative behaviors. Regarding hypothesizes, the results found that (1) the cognition of celebrity endorser in public relations of these NPO organizations did not relate with the attitude toward those public relations; (2) the cognition of celebrity endorser in public relations of these NPO organizations significantly related with participative behaviors; (3) the attitude toward celebrity endorser in public relations of these NPO organizations significantly related with participative behaviors and (4) the cognition and the attitude towards celebrity endorser in public relations of these NPO organizations significantly related with participative behaviors. The attitude is the most efficient predictor variable.
Creative Commons License