Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงเพลงประสานเสียงเรื่อง "ข้าว" เพื่อสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของกลุ่มประเทศลุ่มน้ำโขง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CREATIVE PROCESS OF CHORAL PERFORMANCE "RICE" TO COMMUNICATE COMMON IDENTITY AMONG THE KHONG RIVER COMMUNITIES
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.378
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนร้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงประสานเสียงเรื่อง ข้าว ที่ใช้สื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของกลุ่มประเทศลุ่มน้ำโขง จากการแสดงประสานเสียงเชิงประยุกต์ เรื่องราวของข้าว ซึ่งเป็นการแสดงทดลองที่ต้องการสร้างมุมมองอัตลักษณ์ร่วม(สามัญ)เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมข้าวให้กับผู้ชมชาวไทยโดยไม่จำกัดเพศและอายุ ในฐานะเครื่องมือการสื่อสารเชิงวัฒนธรรมสู่ความเป็นประชาคมอาเซียนในปีพ.ศ.2558ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการแสดงเพลประสานเสียงสามารถสื่อสารประเด็นที่ซับซ้อนให้เกิดความน่าสนใจนำไปสู่การสร้างคุณค่าเรื่อง ข้าว ที่ถือเป็นอัตลักษณ์สามัญของกลุ่มประเทศลุ่มน้ำโขงใน 3 มิติคือ 1)เนื้อหาเชิงพิธีกรรม 2)ความเชื่อที่ดีงาม และ3)อิทธิพลจากระบบทุนนิยม รูปแบบการแสดงเพลงประสานเสียงเป็นมิติใหม่ของการขับร้องประสานเสียงไทย ผลการศึกษาจากนักแสดงพบว่าความเข้าใจในการแสดงและการร้องเป็นประสบการณ์แบบใหม่ที่ไม่เคยมีในการประสานเสียงปกติ ผลการศึกษาด้านการรับรู้เชิงทัศนคติจากผู้ชมพบว่า การแสดงเพลงประสานเสียงช่วยกระตุ้นให้ผู้ชมสนใจและอยากชมต่อไป การแสดงสื่อถึงความเป็นอัตลักษณ์ร่วมกันของภูมิภาคลุ่มน้ำโขงได้จากเรื่องราวที่มีความเข้าใจง่ายและการร้องที่ความเป็นสากลทำให้เกิดการสร้างมุมมองร่วมกันเรื่อง ข้าว ได้ ในขณะที่การสัมภาษณ์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญพบว่า แม้การแสดงประสานเสียงจะมีพลังในการสื่อสารและสร้างจินตนาการได้มากโดยเฉพาะการใช้เสียงสร้างบรรยากาศในการแสดง การแสดงสามารถสร้างความเข้าใจให้ผู้ชมทุกเพศทุกวัยได้ แต่การแสดงเพลงประสานเสียงนี้สื่อสารถึงอัตลักษณ์ของไทยและอาเซียนในวงกว้างได้มากกว่าความเป็นลุ่มน้ำโขง การเพิ่มองค์ประกอบอาทิ ภาษา สำเนียงเพลงร้อง เครื่องแต่งกายของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ เสียงอันเป็นสำเนียงและบรรยากาศจากเครื่องดนตรีของลุ่มน้ำโขงจะสามารถแสดงถึงเรื่องราวของ ข้าว ที่สื่อสารถึงภาพอัตลักษณ์ร่วมกัน(สามัญ)ของกลุ่มประเทศลุ่มน้ำโขงให้ผู้ชมทุกคนเข้าใจได้ชัดเจนขึ้น ขณะที่การแสดงเพลงประสานเสียงเป็นเครื่องมือการสื่อสารทางวัฒนธรรมรูปแบบหนึ่งที่สามารถพัฒนาสู่การสื่อสารในระดับสากลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the procedural production of a choral performance ‘Rice’ as a mean to communicate common identity among countries of Mekong region. This applied choral performance narrates the story of rice. The design of this creative art requires comprehension of the performance opts to introduce a shared cultural perspective to Thai audience regardless of their gender or age. Considering the grandeur of the ASEAN Community 2015, the performance leads the way to develop a joint (common) identity, starting with a new outlook for the interrelationship between countries of Mekong region.Results with regard to performers indicated that demeanour and lighting enhanced the efficiency of performers’ singing regarding emotional manifestation. Most of the performers were able to appreciate their respective character’s feelings to greater extent. Understanding both acting and singing brought a novel experience that has never been found in standard performances of choral music. On attitudinal perception of the audience, it was found that the performance was able to attract the audience’s attention and to boost their demand for revisiting. The performance was able to communicate the common identity of Mekong region through a comprehensible story and an internationality of singing, which could form a common perspective of ‘rice’. Findings from interviews with experts revealed that the vocal performance was powerfully communicative and facilitated imagination, particularly as a background setting. In addition, the performance was considered comprehensible for audience of all genders and ages. However, the performance disclosed more of Thai and ASEAN identity rather than of Mekong River. Incorporation of ethnic groups’ attires and accented timbre of musical instruments in Mekong region would have portrayed a clearer picture of stories occurred in the region. The common identity among Mekong River communities could have been communicated to the audience in a more comprehensible way if the aforementioned costumes and instruments had combined forces with lyrics written therein the choral performance ‘Rice’.
Creative Commons License