Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE INFLUENCING FACTORS PRESSURING THAI WOMEN ON DECISION MAKING ON BEAUTY AND APPEARANCE TRANSFORMATION.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านรูปลักษณ์และความงามของผู้หญิงไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yubol Benjarongkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.425
Abstract
The objectives of this research on the influencing factors pressuring Thai women toward beauty and appearance are 1) to understand Thai women’s perception about physical appearance in modern day society 2) to identify whether the psychological variable or the external environmental variables will make women have the desire to look more attractive. The method for this study is a quantitative approach using a questionnaire survey with a random sample of 400 people aged 18-51 living in Bangkok. The analysis of the study will employ SPSS program to interpret the results in a multiple regression model to measure the strength of relationship between each of the variables to the desire for women to look more attractive. The result of the hypothesis has revealed that 1) The external environmental factors is more related to women’s attitude on beauty and appearance in comparison to the psychological factors. 2) The external environmental factors concerning media, aesthetic and budget have the biggest influence on women’s attitude towards the desire to have a better self-image. 3) The level of behavioral change that women would go through is not is not extreme to go through beauty cosmetic plastic surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในหัวข้อปัจจัยที่กดดันผู้หญิงด้านความสวยความงามในประเทศไทยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ทัศนคติของคนไทยในเรื่องความสวยความงาม 2) ปัจจัยทางด้านภายในของจิตใจ หรือ ปัจจัยจากสิ่งแวตล้อมภายนอกมีผลกระทบมากกว่าต่อทัศนคติของผู้หญิงในเรื่องความสวย ความงาม 3) ระดับความพึงพอใจที่ผู้หญิงมีต่อรูปลักษณ์และหน้าตาของตัวเอง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการวัดว่าปัจจัยทางด้านจิตใจของผู้หญิง ในด้านของ มุมมองเกี่ยวกับสุนทรียะ ความมั่นใจส่วนบุคคล ความต้องการประสบความสำเร็จ หรือปัจจัยจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกได้แก่ ความกดดันทางสังคม การเปิดรับเนื้อหาด้านความสวยความงามจากสื่อ การหาคู่นัด การเงิน จะมีแรงกดดันต่อการตัดสินใจผู้หญิงในด้านของความสวยความงาม และความมุ่งมั่นของผู้หญิงที่อยากจะพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพของตนเอง การเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีเชิงปริมาณโดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุดจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีอายุ 18-51 ปี การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมุลเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรตาม คือการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านรูปลักษณ์และความสวยงามของผู้หญิงไทย และตัวแปรอิสระ คือตัวแปรด้านจิตวิทยา และสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอก. ผลจากการทดสอบสมมติฐานได้พบว่า 1) ปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกมีผลกระทบต่อ ทัศนคติเรื่องความสวยความงามของผู้หญิงไทยมากกว่าปัจจัยทางด้านจิตใจ 2) ปัจจัยทางด้าน การเปิดรับสื่อ มุมมองเกี่ยวกับสุนทรียะ และ การเงินของแต่ละบุคคลมีผลกระทบมากสุดต่อความมุ่งมั่นของผู้หญิงที่จะปรับบุคลิกภาพของตนเอง 3) ผู้หญิงไทยส่วนใหญ่ไม่ผลักดันตนเองเพื่อที่จะต้องทำศัลกรรมบนใบหน้าหรือร่างกายเพื่อที่จะปรับบุคคลิกภาพตนเองให้สวยขึ้น
Share
COinS