Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THAI PEOPLE'S ATTITUDES TOWARDS INFOGRAPHICS AND TEXTS AS MEANS OF COMMUNICATION FOR SOCIAL CAMPAIGNS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติของคนไทยที่มีต่อการสื่อสารในรูปแบบอินโฟกราฟิกและข้อความในการรณรงค์เพื่อสังคม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Ongkrutraksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.423
Abstract
The objective of this research was to examine the relationship of Attitudes, Understanding and Intention to Change behavior towards in social campaigns among Thais mainly in the categories of (1) infographic stimulus and (2) text stimulus to gain a better understanding of both infographic and text contents. This research employed both quantitative and qualitative approach by online and pen-and-paper survey research from 400 sample population. The samples in this research are Thai males and females ages between 15-45 year old, graduated to at least lower secondary school level. They have registered social network accounts and are active on one social platform account at least once a week. The samples are presented with three types of presentation style: (1) pure text stimulus, (2) the graphic content of 30-60 percent stimulus and (3) the graphic content over 60 percent stimulus. The research result shows that the association level of the samples’ Attitude and Understanding towards Intention to Change behavior in the infographic stimulus is higher than the text stimulus. The data shows that excessive picture communication is useful for drawing attention while excessive text communication is more useful for explaining complex and detailed concepts. Therefore, the most balanced communication that will have the most effective impact on attractiveness and intention to change behavior in any stage of AIDA model is a message that contains graphic content of 40% to 60% of overall design. All in all, communication objective must be taken as the main consideration when forming a message campaign.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสื่อสารในรูปแบบอินโฟกราฟิกและข้อความนั้น มีความแตกต่างกันตรงที่มีการใช้รูปภาพประกอบเพิ่มเข้ามาในช่วยในการสื่อสาร ปริมาณรูปภาพที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารอาจจะส่งผลกระทบต่อทัศนคติ ความเข้าใจ และความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของผู้รับสาร งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาเกี่ยวความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติ ความเข้าใจ และความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมที่มีต่อปริมาณรูปภาพที่ใช้ในการสื่อสาร โดยจะใช้ตัวสารทั้งในรูปแบบของอินโฟกราฟิกและข้อความล้วนเป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผู้รับสาร ในงานวิจัยดังกล่าวนี้จะใช้ทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ในการเก็บข้อมูลความคิดเห็นจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนจะต้องผ่านคุณสมบัติที่กำหนดทั้งหมด เช่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะต้องมีอายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 45 ปี จบการศึกษาอย่างน้อยที่สุดจากระดับชั้นมัธยมต้น มีบัญชีในโซเชียลเน็ตเวิร์ค และใช้งานอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้งต่ออาทิตย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างดังกล่าวจะได้รับแบบสอบถามโดยการดูรูปการนำเสนอข้อมูลทั้งหมด 3 รูปแบบคือ (1) การนำเสนอข้อมูลแบบข้อความล้วน (2) การนำเสนอข้อมูลแบบที่ประกอบไปด้วยรูปภาพร้อยละ 30 ถึง 60 (3) การนำเสนอข้อมูลแบบที่ประกอบไปด้วยรูปภาพมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ผ่านทาง 3 ชุดข้อมูลผลของการวิจัยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่าระดับความสัมพันธ์ของทัศนคติ ความเข้าใจ และความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมหลังจากอ่านตัวสารในรูปแบบอินโฟกราฟิกนั้นมีระดับที่สูงกว่าตัวสารในรูปแบบข้อความ จากข้อมูลพบว่าการสื่อสารในรูปแบบที่ประกอบไปด้วยรูปภาพมากกว่าปกตินั้นเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในการสร้างความสนใจเพื่อดึงดูดผู้รับสาร ในขณะที่การสื่อสารในรูปแบบที่มีข้อความเป็นจำนวนมากกว่าปกตินั้นเหมาะสมสำหรับการอธิบายความซับซ้อนเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจได้ดีกว่า ดังนั้นการสื่อสารที่สมดุลซึ่งใช้ปริมาณรูปภาพร้อยละ 40 ถึง 60 ไม่มากหรือน้อยเกินไปนั้นจะสามารถสร้างความสนใจให้ และส่งผลกระทบต่อความตั้งใจที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของผู้รับสารได้ในทุกระยะของการรณรงค์ตามแนวคิดไอดา (AIDA Model) ทั้งหมดนี้จุดประสงค์ของการสื่อสารเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องพิจารณาก่อนที่จะทำการสื่อสารใดๆต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมาย
Share
COinS