Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการบริโภคเชิงสถานภาพต่อการตอบสนองและคุณค่าตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of status consumption on consumer's brand responses and brand equity
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.448
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง (1) การบริโภคเชิงสถานภาพกับการตอบสนองต่อตราสินค้า ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ ความสอดคล้องของภาพลักษณ์ ความเกี่ยวพัน ความอ่อนไหวต่อราคา และความอ่อนไหวต่อตราสินค้า (2) การบริโภคเชิงสถานภาพกับคุณค่าตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภค และ (3) การตอบสนองต่อตราสินค้ากับคุณค่าตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภค โดยเก็บข้อมูลกับผู้บริโภคเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุ 22-29 ปี ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบริโภคเชิงสถานภาพมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความสอดคล้องของภาพลักษณ์ ความเกี่ยวพัน ความอ่อนไหวต่อตราสินค้า และคุณค่าตราสินค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่การบริโภคเชิงสถานภาพมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความอ่อนไหวต่อราคาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความสอดคล้องของภาพลักษณ์ ความเกี่ยวพัน และความอ่อนไหวต่อตราสินค้ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคุณค่าตราสินค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่า ความอ่อนไหวต่อราคามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับคุณค่าตราสินค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this survey research were to study (1) the relationships between status consumption and brand responses, which composed of self-image congruency, involvement, price sensitivity, and brand consciousness, (2) the relationship between status consumption and brand equity, and (3) the relationships between brand responses and brand equity. A self-administered questionnaire was used to collect data from 400 consumers, aged 22-29 years old in Bangkok. The findings significantly showed that there were positive correlations between status consumption and self-image congruency, involvement, brand consciousness and brand equity. However, there was negative correlation between status consumption and price sensitivity. In addition, self-image congruency, involvement and brand consciousness were significantly and positively correlated with brand equity. Meanwhile, there was negative correlation between price sensitivity and brand equity.
Creative Commons License