Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของภาพลักษณ์ประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดของตราสินค้าเครื่องสำอางกับการรับรู้คุณภาพตราสินค้า ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between country-of-origin image and consumers’ perceived quality, attitude, and purchase intention of cosmetics products
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภวรรณ ตันติเวชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.437
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ของภาพลักษณ์ประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดของตราสินค้าเครื่องสำอางกับการรับรู้คุณภาพตราสินค้า (2) ความสัมพันธ์ของภาพลักษณ์ประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดของตราสินค้าเครื่องสำอางกับทัศนคติต่อสินค้าที่มาจากประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดสินค้าเครื่องสำอาง และ (3) ความสัมพันธ์ของภาพลักษณ์ประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดของตราสินค้าเครื่องสำอางกับความตั้งใจซื้อเครื่องสำอางของผู้บริโภค ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษากับ 3 ตราสินค้า คือ ตราสินค้า Estee Lauder, L’Oreal และ Shiseido โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจกับกลุ่มตัวเองที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15-55 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน ที่เคยได้ยินหรือรู้จักเครื่องสำอางทั้ง 3 ตราสินค้าอยู่เท่านั้น ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) ภาพลักษณ์ประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดของตราสินค้าเครื่องสำอางมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการรับรู้คุณภาพตราสินค้า (2) ภาพลักษณ์ประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดของตราสินค้าเครื่องสำอางมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทัศนคติต่อสินค้าที่มาจากประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดตราสินค้าเครื่องสำอาง และ (3) ภาพลักษณ์ประเทศแหล่งกำเนิดตราสินค้าเครื่องสำอางมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study: (1) The relationship between country-of-origin image and consumers’ perceived quality of cosmetics products (2) The relationship between country-of-origin image and attitude of cosmetics products, and (3) The relationship between country-of-origin image and purchase intention of cosmetics products. Three cosmetics brands were used: Estee Lauder, L’Oreal, and Shiseido. The methodology of this study was survey research, using questionnaires to collect data from 400 consumers aged between 15-55 years old and living in Bangkok. The results of the research revealed that (1) there was a positive correlation between country-of-origin image and consumers’ perceived quality of cosmetics products, (2) there was a positive correlation between country-of-origin image and attitude of cosmetics products, and (3) there was a positive correlation between country-of-origin image and purchase intention of cosmetics products at significant level of 0.01.
Creative Commons License