Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารเรื่องกลิ่นของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำหอมในโฆษณานิตยสารผู้หญิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Odour communication of perfume products in women magazines
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.433
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ได้แก่ (1) เพื่อให้เข้าใจการสื่อสารเรื่องกลิ่นของโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำหอมในนิตยสารผู้หญิง และ (2) เพื่อให้เข้าใจการนำเสนอความปรากฏของสิ่งที่ไม่ปรากฏบนภาพที่สื่อสารเรื่องกลิ่นของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำหอมในโฆษณานิตยสารผู้หญิง ทั้งนี้จะใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สัญญะ ร่วมกับแนวคิดการสร้างความหมายแบบ The Good Eye แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับโวหารของภาพ สัญลักษณ์ การอุปมาอุปไมย การอุปลักษณ์ สัมพันธบท และแบบจำลองการสื่อสารของ Jakobson เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำหอมในนิตยสาร ELLE นิตยสาร CLEO และนิตยสาร COSMOPOLITAN ระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2553-2555 จำนวน 20 ชิ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการสื่อสารเรื่องกลิ่นของโฆษณาน้ำหอมจะใช้ภาพและข้อความกำกับความหมาย โดยจะใช้สัญญะประเภทดัชนี (Index) และ สัญลักษณ์ (Symbol) ประกอบกับการใช้แนวคิดการวิเคราะห์ภาพแบบ The Good Eye การใช้โวหารของภาพ การอุปมาอุปไมย การอุปลักษณ์ และสัมพันธบท ซึ่งแนวคิดเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการนำเสนอความปรากฏของสิ่งที่ไม่ปรากฏในการสื่อความหมายความหอมของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำหอมในโฆษณานิตยสารผู้หญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary objective of this master thesis is (1) to investigate the odour communication presented by the Perfume advertisements in women magazines. 20 advertisements are collected from Elle magazine, Cleo magazine and Cosmopolitan magazine that were published in Thailand during 2010-2012 and (2) to develop an understanding the hidden message relating to the perfume odour that is not directly presented in the advertisement. Textual Analysis and Semiotic Analysis are applied to the collected samples. Message-building techniques, namely The Good Eye, Rhetoric of image, Symbol, Metaphor, Metonymy, Intertextuality and Roman Jakobson’s Model are also utilized to provide an extensive evaluation of this thesis. The results reveal that each perfume advertisement sample utilize both visual and textual communication. Additionally, all message-building techniques are also perceivable to present the hidden message in each advertisement.
Share
COinS