Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารและการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของบุคลากรไทยในบริษัทสาขาประจำประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication and cultural adaptation of Thai expatriates working in subsidiaries of multinational corporations in neighboring countries
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.413
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การสื่อสารและการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของบุคลากรไทยในบริษัทสาขาประจำประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน เป็นการวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรม รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ การสื่อสารในองค์กร ค่านิยมในการทำงาน ทิศทางในการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรม และปัญหาในการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของบุคลากรในบริษัทข้ามชาติไทยที่เปิดสาขาในประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน เก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกจำนวน 60 คน โดยเป็นบุคลากรชาวไทยจำนวน 40 คน และบุคลากรท้องถิ่นในประเทศกัมพูชา ประเทศลาว ประเทศพม่า และประเทศมาเลเซีย จำนวน 20 คนผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การสื่อสารระหว่างบุคลากรชาวไทยกับบุคลากรท้องถิ่นสื่อสารด้วยภาษาอังกฤษเป็นหลัก รองลงมาเป็นการสื่อสารด้วยภาษาท้องถิ่น ภาษาไทย และการใช้ล่ามตามลำดับ (2) ค่านิยมในการทำงานของบุคลากรทั้งสี่ประเทศส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน แต่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคลากรชาวไทยและบุคลากรท้องถิ่นในด้านการรับรู้เรื่องเวลา โดยเน้นอดีตและปัจจุบัน และเน้นการให้ความสำคัญกับทฤษฎีและประสบการณ์แตกต่างกัน (3) บุคลากรชาวไทยส่วนใหญ่แม้มีการปรับแบบ Bicultural คือมีการปรับตัวเข้ากับวัฒนธรรมใหม่และยังคงความเป็นไทยอยู่ แต่พบว่าค่อนข้างเน้นความเป็นไทยมากกว่า และมีความพยายามปรับตัวตามค่านิยมองค์กร (4) ปํญหาในการสื่อสารและการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรม พบว่าบุคลากรไทยมีปัญหา ไม่มากนัก โดยพบปัญหาระดับทัศนคติและความรู้สึกมากกว่าระดับอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this qualitative research are to study communication and cultural adaptation of Thai expatriates working in subsidiaries in neighboring countries, adaptation directions and cultural adaptation problems of Thai expatriates. The study was conducted by in-depth interview with 40 Thai expatriates and 20 local workers in Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Malaysia.The results of the study show that (1) Most Thai expatriates and local workers commununicate by English | local languages, Thai language and local interpreters respectively . (2) Work-related values of both Thai expatriates and local workers are mostly similar except differences in time orientation between past-oriented and present-oriented value and between theory-oriented and experience-oriented value. (3) Even if Thai expatriates tend to adapt themselves in “Bicultural" direction, namely being able to adapt to new culture and also maintain Thai culture, the latter overtakes the former, and they also attempt to adapt to organiztional value. (4) Communication and cultural adaptation problems are found not to be serious. However, attitude problems are found to be more predominant than others.
Share
COinS