Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตกับบทบาทความเป็นแม่บ้าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of internet and the role of housewife
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.395
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความต้องการ แรงจูงใจ และความพึงพอใจในการเข้ามาใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของแม่บ้าน พฤติกรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของแม่บ้าน ปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดพฤติกรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในชีวิตประจำวันของแม่บ้าน พฤติกรรมในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของกลุ่มแม่บ้านที่ทำงานประจำและไม่ทำงานประจำโดยเปรียบเทียบ โดยศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ผู้รับสาร (Audience Analysis) ที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ แม่บ้านที่ทำงานประจำจำนวน 10 คน และแม่บ้านที่ไม่ได้ทำงานประจำจำนวน 10 คน และศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) จากบล็อกและเว็บไซต์ที่มีเนื้อหาสารเกี่ยวกับแม่บ้าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แม่บ้านมีพฤติกรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตที่เกิดจากความต้องการและแรงจูงใจ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านข้อมูลข่าวสาร ด้านสถานภาพทางสังคม ด้านการติดต่อสื่อสารเพื่อสานสายสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และด้านอารมณ์ ในส่วนของความพึงพอใจในการเข้ามาใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของแม่บ้านนั้น แม่บ้านมีความพึงพอใจ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความสามารถในการสืบค้นข้อมูลข่าวสาร ด้านความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม ด้านความรวดเร็วของข้อมูลและการสื่อสาร ด้านความสะดวกสบายในการสื่อสารและบริการ และด้านอารมณ์และจิตใจ แม่บ้านมีพฤติกรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตนเอง ครอบครัว และสังคม มีช่องทางในการเข้าถึงสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตที่หลากหลาย และมีพฤติกรรมการสร้างเครือข่ายแม่บ้านผ่านโลกออนไลน์ รวมถึงการเชื่อมโยงเครือข่ายดังกล่าวมาสู่โลกจริง ปัจจัยด้านอายุของบุตร สถานภาพการทำงาน ภาระงานบ้าน ชนชั้นทางสังคม ทัศนคติของสามี และรูปแบบของเครื่องมือสื่อสารที่ใช้ในการเข้าถึงสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต เป็นตัวกำหนดพฤติกรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในชีวิตประจำวันของแม่บ้าน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของแม่บ้านที่ทำงานประจำและไม่ทำงานประจำพบว่า มีความเหมือนและแตกต่างกันตามบริบทของสถานที่ที่เข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ต และมีการใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันตามสถานภาพการทำงาน บทบาทของบล็อกและเว็บไซต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแม่บ้าน พบว่ามี 2 บทบาท คือ บทบาทในการเป็นตัวตอกย้ำอุดมการณ์แม่บ้าน และบทบาทในการสร้างพื้นที่เชิงอำนาจให้กับผู้หญิงในฐานะแม่บ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted by using qualitative research method and aims to study the role of internet and internet usage between employed and unemployed housewives: needs, motivations and satisfactions from using the internet, The study focuses on analyzing twenty target audiences, ten are employed and ten are unemployed. Aiming to study role of internet blogs and websites contained housewife-related content, the researcher studied and focused on both “Audience Analysis" and “Content Analysis". The study found : There are 4 categories of need and motivation of internet usage: news and information updates, social status, social connections and emotional connections. There are also four categories of satisfaction in using internet: ability to access to most updated news and latest information, ability to easily connect with people, user service platform and friendly program and emotional and psychological uplifted contents. Housewives use internet to fulfill their self-satisfaction, to connect with their families and social connections. They access a variety of internet media and content and have strong potential to connect with other housewives online and transform those connections to offline social community. Children’s number and age, working status, social status, housework load, and the type of communication devices are critical indications to reflect housewives’ behavior using internet. Employed and unemployed housewives possess both comparison and contrast in using internet and apply internet’s role to their lives depending on location access, as well as the content difference reflecting by working status. Roles of blogs and websites that contain housewife-related content are divided into 2 roles: to confirm the importance of housewife’s role in the family and to expand and empower women status as a housewife on the internet world.
Creative Commons License