Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบแผนพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับซีรี่ย์อเมริกันและอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มผู้ชมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The pattern of thai audience’s exposure behavior on american series and their identity
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร โพธิ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.394
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจแบบแผนพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับซีรี่ย์อเมริกันของกลุ่มผู้ชมชาวไทย และการสร้างเครือข่าย ตลอดจนลักษณ์ของกลุ่มผู้ชมดังกล่าว วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกลุ่มผู้รับสาร การสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วมในการสื่อสารผ่านเว็บไซต์ของกลุ่มศึกษา และวิเคราะห์ประเภทเนื้อหาของซีรี่ย์อเมริกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มผู้ชมกลุ่มนี้มีแบบแผนพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับสื่อ ในลักษณะเป็นผู้รับสารเชิงรุก กล่าวคือ ตัดสินใจเลือกรับสื่อเพื่อตอบสนองความพึงพอใจในด้านความบันเทิง และรสนิยมเฉพาะของตน เป็นผู้กำหนดเวลาในการเปิดรับตามวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของตนเอง แสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการตัดสินใจเปิดรับซีรี่ย์ อีกทั้งยังมีบทบาทในฐานะนักวิจารณ์สื่อ และให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารภายในเครือข่ายการสื่อสารของกลุ่ม ส่วนอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มผู้ชมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า อัตลักษณ์เชิงอัตตวัฒนธรรมที่สืบเนื่องมาจากความนิยมชมชอบในซีรี่ย์อเมริกันได้สร้างให้เกิดอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของผู้รับสารที่เกี่ยวกับทัศนคติต่อตนเองว่า 1) เป็นผู้มีวิจารณญาณสามารถกำหนดและคัดเลือกสื่อบันเทิงที่มีคุณภาพด้วยตนเอง 2) เป็นผู้มีรสนิยมดีในการเลือกรับสื่อ 3) เป็นคนทันยุคทันสมัย ทั้งการเข้าถึงสื่อสมัยใหม่และข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับซีรี่ย์อเมริกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the pattern of Thai audience’s exposure behavior on American series, their communication network and their identity. The research methodology used in this qualitative research includes in-depth interview on key informants, participatory observation on their communication through website and genre analysis on American series. The research finds that the studied audiences have the pattern of media exposure behavior as active audience. Firstly, they decisively select the series to satisfy their entertaining need with their own taste. Secondly, they determine the exposure time being appropriate with their pattern of daily life. Thirdly, they actively search information to support their decision on series exposure. Lastly, they are active as media critics and information providers of their communication network. As a result of the studied audiences’ affection on American series, their super cultural identity is constructed to identify their attitude about self. This collective identity includes 1) being thoughtful to select the quality entertain media 2) having good taste in media exposure 3) being up to date with the ability to access not only the new media but also the latest information about American series.
Creative Commons License