Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์อเมริกันประเภทโรแมนติก คอมเมดี้ ระหว่างปีค.ศ.1990 ถึง 2010
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of American romantic comedy films from 1990 to 2010
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทมวดี จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.389
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของภาพยนตร์อเมริกันประเภท โรแมนติก คอมเมดี้ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริบททางสังคมอเมริกัน ด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์อเมริกันประเภทโรแมนติก คอมเมดี้ที่ประสบความสำเร็จทางด้านรายได้ เข้าฉายในโรงภาพยนตร์ระหว่าง ปี ค.ศ.1990 – 2010 สามารถหาชมได้ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 17 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ลักษณะของตัวละครพระเอกและนางเอกเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่สุดของภาพยนตร์ประเภทนี้ จะขาดฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งไปไม่ได้ โดยหัวใจหลักอยู่ที่ความแตกต่างทางด้านเพศซึ่งกำหนดให้ตัวละครสองฝ่ายมีความขัดแย้งกัน ทั้งความแตกต่างจากลักษณะทางกายภาพ ลักษณะนิสัย ลักษณะทางสังคม สถานภาพหรืออาชีพ ทว่าความขัดแย้งนั้นถูกทำลายโดยความเชื่อมั่นแห่งรักซึ่งเป็นลักษณะนิสัยเฉพาะของตัวละครในภาพยนตร์ประเภทนี้ ลักษณะเนื้อหาในภาพยนตร์อเมริกันประเภทโรแมนติก คอมเมดี้ จะมีแก่นความคิดที่เหมือนกันคือแสดงถึงอำนาจของความรักที่มิอาจขวางกั้นอุปสรรคใดๆได้ และจบลงด้วยบทสรุปเดียวกันคือความสุขสมหวังในความรัก แต่อาจจะมีวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อเรื่องที่แตกต่างกัน มีการผสมผสานรูปแบบของภาพยนตร์ตลกและภาพยนตร์รัก โดยยึดเอาภาพยนตร์ตลกแบบScrewball Comedy เป็นหลัก อาจจะมีการผสมผสานภาพยนตร์ประเภทอื่นๆ เช่นภาพยนตร์ชีวิต หรือภาพยนตร์แฟนตาซี เพื่อสร้างความน่าสนใจและความหลากหลายให้กับผู้ชม ในแง่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพยนตร์อเมริกันประเภทโรแมนติก คอมเมดี้กับบริบททางสังคม ภาพยนตร์ประเภทนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาวะทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้คนในสังคมอเมริกัน ผ่านเนื้อเรื่องและความคิดของตัวละคร รวมถึงสะท้อนแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการมีคู่สมรสเพียงคู่เดียว และสนับสนุนความรักแบบรักชั่วนิรันดร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this qualitative research are to analyze the leading characters of American romantic comedy films and the relationship between social context and these films, using content analysis of top-grossing American romantic comedy films released between 1990-2010 A.D. A total of 17 films are studied, all of which are accessible in Thailand. The findings of the research are as follows. The hero and heroine characters are the most important elements of this films genre. The absence of any of them is totally impossible. The key concept is the battle of the sexes which determines the conflict in term of difference in physical appearance, personality, characteristics, social status or occupation. Nevertheless, such conflict can be destroyed by the confidence in love, which is characteristic of the hero and heroine in these films. The majority of American romantic comedy films contain similar themes revolving around the power of love which cannot be impeded by any obstacles. The films end with the same resolution, i.e. a happy ending when true love is rewarded. However, there are different ways to present the story, for example, through a hybrid between comedy and romance genres based principally on Screwball comedy. There might also be a combination of other genres, such as drama or fantasy, to attract the audience as well as offer a variety for them. In terms of the relationship between American romantic comedy films and social context, these films reflect the changing of political, economic and social conditions that affect American people through narratives and viewpoints. Besides, they also reflect the concept of monogamy and eternal love.
Share
COinS