Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพสะท้อนของสตรีเกาหลีจากการสร้างตัวละครนำหญิงในภาพยนตร์ของ คิม คี-ด็อค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The portrayal of korean women in leading female character building in Kim Ki-Duk’s films
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีรบุณย์ ทัศนบรรจง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.388
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างตัวละครนำหญิงในภาพยนตร์ของ คิม คี-ด็อค และ บริบททางสังคม วัฒนธรรม และการเมืองของประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพสะท้อนของสตรีเกาหลีจากการสร้างตัวละครนำหญิงในภาพยนตร์ของคิม คี-ด็อค โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากภาพยนตร์จำนวน 15 เรื่องของ คิม คี-ด็อค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวละครนำหญิงในภาพยนตร์ของ คิม คี-ด็อค เป็นตัวละครที่มีลักษณะเป็นคนชายขอบ มีความแปลกแยกจากสังคม มีอารมณ์รุนแรง โดดเดี่ยวเปลี่ยวเหงา และมักมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับตัวละครชายในลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศและความรุนแรง ตัวละครนำหญิงในภาพยนตร์ของ คิม คี-ด็อคแสดงให้เห็นถึงภาพสะท้อนของสตรีเกาหลีภายใต้บริบทของลัทธิขงจื๊อใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นลัทธิความเชื่อหลักของคนเกาหลีที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดกรอบความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบต่างๆ อันส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชายและหญิงในแง่ “ชายเหนือกว่าหญิง" “หญิงต้องปฏิบัติตามชาย" ผู้หญิงต้องเก็บกดต่อความ คับแค้น อดทนต่อความทุกข์ยากและปัญหาต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อสร้างความกลมกลืนและความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวให้เกิดขึ้นในครอบครัวและสังคม นอกจากนี้ยังสะท้อนภาพบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสงครามเกาหลีอันมีผลต่อความรู้สึกร่วมกันของคนในชาติ อันเป็นความรู้สึกเศร้าโศกอย่างยิ่งที่มิอาจลืมได้ของชาวเกาหลี ซึ่งเรียกว่า ฮัน ซึ่งเป็นมโนคติที่ดำรงอยู่ในสังคมเกาหลีมาโดยตลอด ทั้งนี้ภาพสะท้อนของสตรีเกาหลีจากการสร้างตัวละครนำหญิงในภาพยนตร์ของ คิม คี-ด็อค นั้นเป็นสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสถานภาพและบทบาทของสตรีเกาหลีที่เป็นอยู่ในสังคมกับมุมมองที่ผู้กำกับมีต่อประสบการณ์ในชีวิตของตนตลอดจนภาพรวมของสังคมเกาหลีตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to examine the leading female character building in Kim Ki-Duk’s films including the social, cultural and political contexts of the Republic of Korea in order to analyze the portrayal of Korean women in the characterization of leading female characters in Kim Ki-Duk’s films.This is a qualitative research, using content analysis of a total of 15 films directed by Kim Ki-Duk. The findings of this research are as follows. The leading female characters in Kim Ki-Duk’s films are found to be lonely individuals, isolated from society and aggressive. The relationship between female and male characters usually revolves around sex and violence. The leading female characters in Kim Ki-Duk’s films reflect the context of Neo-Confucianism which is a fundamental part of Korean society, shaping the moral system, the way of life and social relations between men and women. Neo-Confucianism believes that women are inferior to men and they must follow men’s commands. Women have to endure hardship in order to create the harmony between the family and society. Apart from the context of Neo-Confucianism, the leading female characters in Kim Ki-Duk’s films also reflect the context of Korean War that has an impact on the sense of melancholy still unforgettable by most Korean people | known as “Han". The portrayal of Korean women through the leading female character building in Kim Ki-Duk’s films is formed by the relationship between the status and role of Korean women in the society and Kim Ki-Duk’s own point of view regarding his experiences and scenario of Korean society from the past to the present time.
Creative Commons License