Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of using Thai super stars for multiple brand endorsement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการโฆษณาที่ใช้พรีเซ็นเตอร์คนเดียวกันกับสินค้าอื่น ๆ หลายยี่ห้อ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yubol Benjarongkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.457
Abstract
In Thailand advertising industry, many leading brands use the same super stars to endorse their products in television commercial, and there are also many super stars being in this phenomenon such as Yaya, Na Dej, Pancake, Ken Teeradej etc. This has been questioned on brand confusion and weak advertising recall in majority of people. It extremely wastes tremendous advertising budget circulating in the industry. However, some people have different view that audience can better recall the advertisements, moreover, they believe the celebrities help enhancing product credibility and increasing consumers’ intention to buy the products.This research aims to find out the future guideline, procedure and solution helping business owners and marketers on the issue of using multiple brand super star endorser whether it is indeed benefit to the business or wastes immense advertising budget. The study is planned for quantitative survey of 400 respondents in Bangkok and nearby provinces and uses statistical package for social science research (SPSS) to analyze the data.The result shows that all respondents could recall TVC endorsed by Yaya and Na Dej. Moreover, they could remember the right product names high to 92-96%. They also had been convinced by Yaya and Na Dej TVC and created intention to buy the products 2 times higher. The brand credibility was higher almost 3 times as well. Heavy media weight had been mentioned in the survey as a significant tool to reinforce overcoming multiple brand confusion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอุตสาหกรรมโฆษณาในประเทศไทย สินค้าที่เป็นผู้นำในตลาดมักใช้ดาราคนเดียวกันเป็นพรีเซ็นเตอร์โฆษณาสินค้าซ้ำกับหลายยี่ห้อในสื่อโทรทัศน์ และนอกจากนั้น ดาราที่อยู่ในปรากฏการณ์นี้มีหลายคน เช่น ญาญ่า | ณเดช | แพนเค้ก | เคน ธีรเดช เป็นต้น ทำให้เกิดการถกเถียงกันในวงกว้างว่า ผู้บริโภคอาจเกิดความสับสนและจดจำชื่อยี่ห้อสินค้าไม่ได้ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียเม็ดเงินลงทุนจำนวนมหาศาลในแต่ละปีแต่ในทางกลับกัน คนอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งมีความเชื่อว่าปรากฏการณ์นี้ ทำให้ผู้บริโภคจดจำชื่อยี่ห้อสินค้าได้ดียิ่งขึ้น และความชื่นชอบและศรัทธาพรีเซ็นเตอร์ ทำให้เกิดความเชื่อมั่นในตัวสินค้ามากขึ้น และมีความต้องการซื้อสินค้ามากขึ้นงานวิจัยโครงการนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อหาข้อเท็จจริงและแนวทางชี้นำที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อเจ้าของสินค้า นักการตลาด และนักโฆษณาในอนาคตที่ตลาดมีการแข่งขันสูงขึ้นมาก โดยเฉพาะหลังการเปิดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) อย่างเป็นทางการในปี พ.ศ. 2559 งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้มีการวางแผนให้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ สัมภาษณ์ผู้บริโภค 400 คน ในกรุงเทพมหานครและในเขตปริมณฑลผลการวิจัยให้ผลที่ชัดเจนสอดคล้องกันว่า ผู้บริโภคทุกคนจดจำหนังโฆษณาของญาญ่าและณเดชได้ตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 5 เรื่อง และสามารถเอ่ยชื่อยี่ห้อสินค้าของโฆษณาดังกล่าวได้ถูกต้องสูงถึง 92% – 96% เกิดความเชื่อถือในตัวสินค้าสูงขึ้นเกือบ 3 เท่า และมีความต้องการซื้อสินค้าสูงขึ้น 2 เท่า โดยปัจจัยหลักข้อหนึ่งที่ผู้บริโภคจดจำโฆษณาได้ คือ การเห็นโฆษณาบ่อย (Heavy media weight)
Share
COinS