Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Symbology development for hazard communication in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาป้ายสัญลักษณ์เพื่อการสื่อสารเรื่องการเตือนภัยพิบัติในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Ongkrutraksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.456
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to study the visual perception of symbology on existing hazard symbols and signs in Thailand and also to identify and redevelop hazard symbols and signs for more effective visual communication during the crucial decision making time. In additional, this research aimed to study the color, shapes and text effect on visual perception of symbology on existing hazard symbols and signs in Thailand and also to investigate on the impact of visual perception on hazard symbols and signs within effected sites. This research made used of two data collection methods of qualitative methodology, which is the focus group and the quantitative methodology or the survey.This research were used to study and redevelop hazard evacuation signs for Thailand, while the survey was conducted to collect data of demographic, symbolic influence and symbology view point through quantitative and quantitative methods from 406 samples who are living or traveling to the hazardous areas. The findings indicated that the colors, the shape and the context of hazard signs and symbols impact visual perception visual development on Thai people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาถึงการรับรู้ภาพสัญลักษณ์ สําหรับสัญลักษณ์ และสัญญาณอันตรายต่างๆที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทย และเพื่อกําหนดและพัฒนาสัญลักษณ์ และสัญญาณอันตรายต่างๆ เพื่อการสื่อสารด้วยภาพอย่างมีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้น ในระหว่างช่วงเวลาการตัดสินใจที่สําคัญ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังมีเป้าหมายในการศึกษาถึง ผลกระทบของสี รปู ร่าง ที่มีต่อการรับรู้ภาพสําหรับสัญลักษณ์ และสัญญาณอันตรายต่างๆ ภายในพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลสองวิธีคือ วิธีเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่ง ให้ความสําคัญกลุ่มย่อย และ วิธีเชิงปริมาณหรือการสํารวจข้อมูล งานวิจัยนี้ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อการศึกษาถึงและการพัฒนาสัญญาณอพยพจากอันตรายต่างๆในประเทศไทย ขึ้นใหม่ ในขณะที่การสํารวจข้อมูลนั้นถูกดําเนินการเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เกี่ยวกับสถิติประชากร อิทธิพลจากสัญลักษณ์ และมุมมองเชิงสัญลักษณ์ ผ่านทางวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ และเชิงปริมาณ จากตัวอย่าง 406 คนที่อาศัยอยู่ในหรือเดินทางไปยังพื้นที่อันตรายต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาวจิยับ่งชี้ว่า สี รูปร่าง และบริบท ของสัญลักษณ์และสัญญาณอันตรายต่างๆมี ผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาการรับรู้ภาพสําหรับคนไทย
Creative Commons License