Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสรรค์ละครเพลงของ บริษัท ดรีมบอกซ์ เอนเตอร์ เทนเมนท์ จำกัด และ บริษัท ซีเนริโอ จำกัด พ.ศ.2533 – 2553
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of musicals by dreambox entertainment co., ltd. And scenario co., ltd. (1990-2010)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถิรนันท์ อนวัชศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สื่อสารการแสดง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.479
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการสร้างสรรค์เพลงและดนตรีสำหรับละครเพลงของทั้งสองบริษัท ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการสร้างสรรค์เพลงและดนตรีสำหรับละครเพลง และศึกษาทัศนคติของนักวิชาการ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ นักการละคร และกลุ่มผู้ชมที่มีต่อละครเพลง การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า บริษัท ดรีมบอกซ์ เอนเตอร์เทนเมนท์ จำกัด ยึดบทละครจากผู้ประพันธ์คนเดียว โดยนำบทพูดมาใช้เป็นเนื้อร้อง บริษัท ซีเนริโอ จำกัด ประพันธ์บทละครร่วมเป็นทีม และมีผู้ประพันธ์คำร้องแยกต่างหาก การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยโดยใช้สหวิธีการ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหรือตัวบท การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 9 คน และการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้รับสารโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ทางอินเตอร์เน็ต จำนวน 100 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ดึงดูดให้ผู้มาชมละครเพลงของทั้งสองบริษัทนั้นมีความแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มผู้ชมที่ผู้วิจัยสำรวจความเห็นทางอินเตอร์เน็ตพบว่าสนใจใน บทละคร ของบริษัท ดรีมบอกซ์ ฯ เป็นอันดับแรก ในขณะที่กลุ่มผู้ชมให้ความสนใจกับ นักแสดง ของบริษัท ซีเนริโอ ฯ เป็นอันดับแรก ทั้งสองบริษัทมีการแบ่งฝ่ายงานที่ชัดเจน แต่มีระบบในการทำงานที่ต่างกัน เป้าหมายเชิงพาณิชย์ของทั้งสองบริษัทอยู่ในระดับต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบและความซับซ้อนของเพลงและดนตรีสำหรับละครเพลง บริษัท ดรีมบอกซ์ ฯ มุ่งเน้นการสร้างเพลงและดนตรีเฉพาะสำหรับการสอดรับอารมณ์ หรือเล่าเรื่องเฉพาะในบริบทของละครเพลงเรื่องนั้นๆ จึงส่งผลให้รูปแบบของเพลงมีความซับซ้อนทางดนตรีสูง ส่วนบริษัท ซีเนริโอ ฯ มุ่งเน้นการจำหน่ายสินค้า และการเข้าถึงกลุ่มผู้ชมได้ง่าย จึงส่งผลให้รูปแบบของเพลงอยู่ในลักษณะที่ไม่ซับซ้อน ง่ายต่อการเข้าถึงของกลุ่มผู้ชม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the music and songs creation for musical plays produced by both companies, the factors affecting the creating process, and the attitude of experts and general audience towards musical plays. The study shows that for the productions of Dreambox, each script is written by one author and the songs’ lyrics are based on the written dialogues, while Scenario usually appoints a team of writers to write each script and has songs’ lyrics written separately. Mixed methods applied to the study were; analyzing contents and scripts, conducting in-depth interviews with 9 experts, and conducting an audience opinion survey via online questionnaires with the sample size of 100. The study shows that there are different attractions in the two companies’ plays. According to the internet based survey, the main attractions of plays produced by Dreambox are the contents and scripts, while those of Scenario’s plays are the celebrity casts. Also, duties and responsibility of both companies’ staff members are clearly allocated. However, the operating systems of the companies are different. The difference in commercial goals affects the styles and complexity of the songs and music in their plays. Dreambox mainly focuses on using music to affect the audience emotions and in storytelling, which results in a highly complex musical style, whereas Scenario focuses on commercial success and accessibility to a general audience resulting in a simple and more accessible style of music.
Share
COinS