Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวประเทศญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีกับพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มเป้าหมายในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exposure to Japan and Republic of Korea’s tourism communication and tourism behavior in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.474
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปิดรับข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวประเทศญี่ปุ่น และเกาหลี (2) เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับสื่อจากการสื่อสารการตลาดเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวประเทศญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลี และความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือ นักท่องเที่ยวไทยอายุระหว่าง 18-60 ปี จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปิดรับข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีมีความแตกต่างกันคือ การเปิดรับข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวญี่ปุ่นผ่านสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตมากที่สุด และมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวเกาหลีผ่านสื่อละคร ภาพยนตร์ และรายการโทรทัศน์ และสื่อบุคคลมากที่สุด พฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวประเทศญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากคนรู้จักมากที่สุด โดยทั้งสองประเทศมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง สรุปได้ว่าการสื่อสารเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวของทั้งญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีที่สามารถได้ผลดีต่อนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยนั้นควรให้ความสนใจกับสื่อบุคคลมากขึ้น รวมไปถึงการสื่อสารผ่านภาพยนตร์ละครรายการโทรทัศน์ให้มากขึ้น และควรมีการศึกษาการเปิดรับข่าวสารของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติที่มีต่อการท่องเที่ยวไทย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการสื่อสารการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยไปยังนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are: 1) to compare exposure to news on tourism in Japan and Korea and 2) to study exposure to marketing communications for Japan and Republic of Korea tourism and their effect on tourism behavior among the target group. The study was conducted employing quantitative research with a sample group of 400 persons, aged between 18 and 60. Results showed that the tourism communication of Japan and the Republic of Korea were different. It found the Japanese tourism news was predominantly communicated by word of mouth, or buzz communication, while tourism news about the Republic of Korea was included in TV dramas and programs and films and word of mouth. Exposure to Japan is conveyed predominantly through internet and persons who have a great amount of knowledge about the country and tourism, while the target group would get their tourism news about the Republic of Korea from TV dramas and programs as well as films. And the exposure of Japan and Republic of Korea communication positively correlates to the behavior of tourists in Thailand. Thais will be interested in visiting another country through word-of-mouth communication along with the use of film and TV programs and dramas. It is also recommended that studies be conducted on the exposure and acceptance of tourism news on Thailand among foreign nationalities to develop more effective communication plans for tourism in Thailand.
Share
COinS