Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความมีชื่อเสียงของเอสซีจีตามความคาดหวังของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting corporate reputation of SCG in stakeholders's expectation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งนภา พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.473
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความมีชื่อเสียงของเอสซีจีตามความคาดหวังของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความมีชื่อเสียงของเอสซีจี ตามความคาดหวังของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย รวมถึงเพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การจัดการชื่อเสียงองค์กรของเอสซีจีกับความคาดหวังของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ใช้วิธีการวิจัย 2 แบบ คือ 1) การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยทำการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มลูกค้า กลุ่มพนักงาน กลุ่มนักลงทุน และกลุ่มชุมชนของเอสซีจี จำนวนกลุ่มละ 100 คน ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ และ 2) ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกับผู้บริหารสำนักงานสื่อสารองค์กรและแผนกนักลงทุนสัมพันธ์ของเอสซีจี จำนวน 5 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านสินค้าและบริการ ปัจจัยด้านการกำกับดูแล และปัจจัยด้านความเป็นพลเมืองดี มีอิทธิพลต่อความมีชื่อเสียงของเอสซีจีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่เมื่อวิเคราะห์แยกตามกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทั้ง 4 กลุ่มพบว่า 1) กลุ่มลูกค้า ปัจจัยด้านสินค้าและบริการ ปัจจัยด้านการกำกับดูแล และปัจจัยด้านผลประกอบการ มีอิทธิพลต่อความมีชื่อเสียงของเอสซีจีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) กลุ่มพนักงาน ปัจจัยด้านสถานที่ทำงานและปัจจัยด้านความเป็นพลเมืองดี มีอิทธิพลต่อความมีชื่อเสียงของเอสซีจีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3) กลุ่มนักลงทุนพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านผลประกอบการ ปัจจัยด้านการกำกับดูแล และปัจจัยด้านความเป็นผู้นำ มีอิทธิพลต่อความมีชื่อเสียงของเอสซีจีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และ 4) กลุ่มชุมชนพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านความเป็นพลเมืองดี ปัจจัยด้านความเป็นผู้นำ และปัจจัยด้านสินค้าและบริการ มีอิทธิพลต่อความมีชื่อเสียงของเอสซีจีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่เอสซีจีใช้กลยุทธ์การบริหารจัดการตราสินค้าเป็นกลยุทธ์ในการจัดการชื่อเสียงองค์กร รวมทั้งยังใช้เป็นกรอบในการตอบสนองความคาดหวังของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกลุ่มต่างๆ ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to identify factors affecting corporate reputation of SCG in stakeholders’ expectation as well as aims to study the strategy that SCG uses in managing corporate reputation in stakeholders’ expectation. It employed both quantitative and qualitative methodology. For quantitative data, the study used surveys from 4 sample groups: customers, employers, investors and SCG’s community groups and there are 100 informants in each group. The data were statistically analyzed by using frequency distribution, percentage, standard deviation and multiple regressions. The research also employed in-depth interviews of 5 executives from office of corporate communication and investor relations for qualitative data. This research found that products and services, governance as well as citizenship were the three factors that significantly and statistically affected the reputation of SCG. From the separate analysis of the 4 stakeholders, the study found that for 1) customers, the factors of products and services, governance and performance affect SCG’s reputation significantly while for 2) employees, workplace and citizenship are statistically significant factors. In addition, factors of performance, governance and leadership are important for the reputation of SCG according to the 3) investors and for 4) community group, citizenship, leadership as well as products and services are the three essential factors. At the same time SCG uses brand management as a strategy to manage their corporate reputation and as a frame to fulfill the expectation of stakeholders.
Creative Commons License