Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถอดรหัสภาพตัวแทนจากภาพยนตร์และการ์ตูนทางโทรทัศน์ของเด็กปฐมวัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decoding of repersentation from movies and cartoons on television of early childhood
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.338
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงลักษณะภาพตัวแทนของตัวละครที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์และการ์ตูนทางโทรทัศน์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการถอดรหัสของเด็กปฐมวัย (4-7 ปี) และเพื่อเข้าใจการถอดรหัสภาพตัวแทนจากภาพยนตร์และการ์ตูนทางโทรทัศน์ของเด็กปฐมวัย โดยใช้การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และใช้แนวคิดภาพตัวแทน แนวคิดรหัสการ์ตูน แนวคิดการสื่อสารเชิงความเสมือน แนวคิดการสื่อสารเชิงตรรกะ ทฤษฎีเรียนรู้ทางสังคม และทฤษฎีพัฒนาการเด็กเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยมุ่งศึกษาจากภาพยนตร์และการ์ตูนทางโทรทัศน์ ซึ่งเป็นที่ชื่นชอบของเด็กปฐมวัย ทั้งหมด 4 เรื่อง ได้แก่ ภาพยนตร์ญี่ปุ่น เรื่อง อุลตร้าแมน การ์ตูนญี่ปุ่น เรื่อง โดราเอมอน และโปรเกมอน และการ์ตูนจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เรื่อง เดอะพาวเวอร์พัฟฟ์ เกิร์ล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเด็กปฐมวัยสามารถถอดรหัสภาพตัวแทนที่เกิดขึ้นในภาพยนตร์และการ์ตูนทางโทรทัศน์ได้แตกต่างกันออกไปตามบทบาทของตัวละครที่ปรากฏในแต่ละเรื่อง ทว่ามีภาพตัวแทนที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ ภาพแบบฉบับของคนดี ที่มีภาพตายตัวคือ การช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น การคิดดี ทำดี และภาพแบบฉบับของการเป็นคนร้าย ที่มีภาพตายตัวในการทำลายล้างบ้านเมือง ทำร้ายผู้อื่น ดังนั้นภาพตัวแทนของการเป็นคนดี และคนร้ายดังกล่าว จึงกลายเป็นภาพตัวแทนในระดับของภาพต้นแบบอีกด้วย ประกอบกับปัจจัยหลักในการถอดรหัสภาพตัวแทนเหล่านั้น คือ การนำเสนอของสื่อมวลชนอย่างต่อเนื่อง และบ่อยครั้ง โดยนำเสนอภาพหน้าตา บุคลิกลักษณะ และการกระทำของตัวละคร ผสมผสานกับเนื้อหาที่กำหนดบทบาทของตัวละคนแต่ละตัว ทั้งยังมีปัจจัยเสริมที่เกิดจากการอบรมสั่งสอนของการปลูกฝังค่านิยมของพ่อ แม่และผู้ปกครอง รวมไปถึงค่านิยมของสังคมไทย ตลอดจนพัฒนาการของเด็กปฐมวัยนั้นเป็นวัยที่มีจินตนาการสูง จึงสามารถรับรู้เรื่องราวที่เป็นความจริงเชิงสมมติได้เป็นอย่างดี เหล่านี้ล้วนส่งผลต่อการถอดรหัสภาพตัวแทนภาพยนตร์และการ์ตูนทางโทรทัศน์ของเด็กปฐมวัยทั้งสิ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the representation of the leading characters in the movie and cartoons presented in the television by the early childhood (4-7 years) and to understand their decoding of these characters. The research is conducted in a qualitative analysis based on representation concept, cartoon coding concept, analogical message code, digital message code, social learning theory and child developmental theory as conceptual framework. The study is focused on one movie and three cartoons on television, which are the most favorite among children, namely Ultraman (Japanese movie), Doraemon, Pokemon (Japanese cartoons) and American cartoon, The Powerpuff Girls. The findings indicate that the early childhood is capable for different decoding of characters in the movie and cartoons on television according to the roles of the characters appeared in each story while there are similarities in characteristics. The type of protagonist is the stereotype of the people who are always ready and willing to help other people, always have a good heart and always do appropriate and admirable deeds. While the type of the antagonist is the stereotype of the people who aim to destroy the country and hurt other people. These characters representations become the archetype with the emphasis and continuation of media presentation of the role, appearance, characteristic and commitment of both protagonists and antagonists as the major factor. The supporting factors are the teachings and value cultivation from the parents and guardians. Based on the fact that children at age 4-7 years are the imaginary age and ability to undertake the hyperreal perception easily. This consequently has the impact on the decoding of representation from the movie and cartoons of the early childhood.
Creative Commons License