Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตามการายงานข่าวของสื่อมวลชนไทยในการแข่งขันกีฬาซีเกมส์ครั้งที่ 22 ณ สาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม ปีพุทธศักราช 2546
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
News coverage of Thai media on 22 Sea Games at the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, B.E. 2546
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.334
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงการติดตามรายงานข่าวของสื่อมวลชนไทยในการแข่งขันกีฬาซีเกมส์ ครั้งนี้ 22 ณ สาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม ปีพุทธศักราช 2546 ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ในลักษณะการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในเหตุการณ์นั้นอย่างสมบูรณ์รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์ผู้สื่อข่าว ช่างภาพของสื่อโทรทัศน์ วิทยุ และหนังสือพิมพ์จำนวน 21 คน ที่ได้ร่วมปฏิบัติงานในการรายงานข่าวกีฬาซีเกมส์ครั้งนี้ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้สัมภาษณ์บรรณาธิการข่าวกีฬา โดยการศึกษานี้ต้องการทราบถึงวิธีการติดตามรายงานข่าวการแข่งขันกีฬาซีเกมส์ครั้งที่ 22 ของสื่อมวลชนแขนงโทรทัศน์จำนวน 6 สถานี สื่อวิทยุจำนวน 1 สถานี และสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์จำนวน 10 ฉบับ ในการติดตามการแข่งขันกีฬาจำนวน 10 ประเภทกีฬาซึ่งแข่งขันที่เมืองโฮจิมินห์ ซีตี้ สาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม ในระหว่างวันที่ 3-13 ธันวาคม พุทธศักราช 2546 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการติดตามแข่งขันกีฬา 10 ประเภท ในการแข่งขันซีเกมส์ครั้งที่ 22 ที่เมืองโฮจิมินห์ ซิตี้สาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยม ระหว่างวันที่ 3-13 ธันวาคม พุทธศักราช 2546 มีวิธีการติดตามรายงานข่าว ตามลักษณะกรอบการรายงานข่าวอย่างที่เคยนำเสนอมาในการแข้งขันกีฬาซีเกมส์ครั้งก่อนๆ กล่าวคือ สื่อทั้ง 3 แขนงจะประเมินกีฬาที่มีความโดดเด่นในด้านเหรียญทองและความนิยมของกีฬา เป็นปัจจัยในการเลือกวิธีการติดตามรายงานข่าว โดยกีฬามวยสากลสมัครเล่น เทนนิส และสนุกเกอร์ เป็นกีฬาที่สื่อมวลชนทั้ง 3 แขนงเน้นให้ความสำคัญในการติดตาม และเพื่อให้สามารถรายงานข่าวกีฬาได้ครบทั้ง 10 ประเภท สื่อทั้ง 3 แขนงเน้นไปที่การรายงานผลการแข่งขันเป็นสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามบรรณาธิการข่าวกีฬาต่างพอใจกับผลการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the news coverage of Thai media on the 22nd SEA Games at The Socialist Republic of Vietnam, B.E. 2546, in which the researcher has collected the data as a complete participant observer. Also, the data was collected by interviewing 21 reporters and photographers of 6 televison stations, 1 radio station and 10 printing publishers, who took part in 10 sports coverage during the 22nd SEA Games at Ho Chi Minh City, the Socialist Republic of Vietnam from 3-13 December 2003. In addition, three sports editors provided their opinion towards the performance of news coverage of Thai media on this SEA Games coverage. The result shows that the Thai media's coverage of 10 sports in the 22nd SEA Games at Ho Chi Minh City, the Socialist Republic of Vietnam during 3-13 December 2003 was performed as a pattern. Medias of television, radio and newspaper all evaluated sports following the gold medial success and the significance of sports in order to decide how to cover each sport. Amateur boxing, tennis and snooker are found as the most important sports all the medias paid attention to cover. However, in order to cover all 10 sports under time constrain, all the medias emphasized on reporting the result of final score. However, the sports editors expressed their satisfactory to this performance.
Share
COinS