Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรุนแรงและปัญหาจริยธรรมในเกมออนไลน์ "แร็กนาร็อก"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Violence and immorality in "Ragnarok" online game
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.332
Abstract
พัฒนาการของเกมออนไลน์ในปัจจุบันพบว่าได้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเนื้อหาทางด้านของความรุนแรง และสิ่งที่ขัดต่อศีลธรรมจรรยาอย่างต่อเนื่องก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่างๆ แก่สังคม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมี วัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาความรุนแรงและเนื้อหาที่ขัดศีลธรรมจรรยาในเกมออนไลน์แร็ก นาร็อก รวมไปถึงการศึกษา กฎ บรรทัดฐาน แก่นความคิด (Theme) ฉาก และสัญลักษณ์พิเศษต่างๆ ในเกม ออนไลน์แร็กนาร็อกว่ามีการแสดงความหมายอย่างไรในสังคมเสมือน ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกตการณ์ (Field Observation) และนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพ (Textual Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีเนื้อหาความรุนแรงและเนื้อหาที่ขัดศีลธรรมจรรยาปรากฎอยู่ในเกมออนไลน์ แร็กนาร็อก ในด้านต่างๆ ดังนี้ การปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละครกับตัวละคร การปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัว ละครกับเกม ฉาก และสัญลักษณ์พิเศษ อีกทั้งยังพบว่าแกนหลัก (Theme) ของเกมออนไลน์แร็กนาร็อกเต็ม ไปด้วยความรุนแรงและสิ่งที่ขัดต่อศีลธรรมจรรยา ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้พบถึงความรุนแรงในหลายๆ ด้านซึ่งการ ดำเนินเรื่องราวของเกมทำให้ตัวละครจะสามารถดำรงอยู่ในเกมได้นั้นจำเป็นจะต้องใช้ความรุนแรง จนเกิด เป็นบรรทัดฐานขึ้นในสังคมเกมออนไลน์แร็กนาร็อก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is found that, in the present day, the violent and immoral substances contained in the online games have been increasing continuously, and as a consequence, it is generating the negative social effect. Therefore, this thesis is aimed to study and analyze the violent and immoral content contained in such online game, specifically, Ragnarok online game, as well as its rules criterion theme scene and specific symbols found therein for the purpose of the interpretation of their meanings as existing in the online game-world. In this regard, the researcher has collected and gathered the involved information by means of field observation and then conduct the analysis applying the textual analysis method. The result of this research shows that some parts of the content of Ragnarok online game is combined with the violent and immoral substances in the following aspects: the communication among players and the connection between players and the game itself or its scene and symbolic signs. It is also found that the significant theme of Ragnarok online game is full of the violence and immorality in various aspects. However, to make the characters survive and to maintain in the game, the players need to apply the violence or the immorality, by which, it constitutes the negative criterion of the game.
Share
COinS