Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดการตลาดกับการนำเสนอรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ภาคค่ำในปี พ.ศ. 2547
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing concepts in evening news presentation in 2004
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.327
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เรื่อง แนวคิดการตลาดการนำเสนอรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ภาคค่ำในปี พ.ศ. 2547 โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการนำเสนอรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ภาคค่ำในเดือนเมษายน-มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2547 จากสถานีโทรทัศน์แบบฟรีทีวี (Free TV) ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดจำนวน 5 สถานีได้แก่ ช่อง 3 5 7 9 และไอทีวี โดยศึกษาจากแหล่งข้อมูลประเภทเอกสาร บุคคล เทปบันทึกรายการข่าวภาคค่ำ และสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้คือ 1.เพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ภาคค่ำทั้งในส่วนเทคนิคการนำเสนอรายการและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาของสถานีข่าว 5 สถานีในปี พ.ศ. 2547 2.เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการนำแนวคิดด้านการตลาดมาเป็นกลยุทธ์เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนการนำเสนอรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ภาคค่ำในปี พ.ศ.2547 จากการศึกษาพบว่า การแข่งขันเพื่อนำเสนอรายการข่าวภาคค่ำได้เปลี่ยนไป จากเดิมที่แข่งขันกันในเรื่องความรวดเร็วและความลึก แต่ปัจจุบันเป็นการแข่งขันกันเพื่อแย่งชิงจำนวนผู้ชมโดยนำแนวคิดเชิงการตลาดมาใช้ ซึ่งส่งผลต่ออัตราความนิยมผู้ชมที่มีต่อรายการ (Rating) การสนับสนุนรายการของสปอนเซอร์ และนำมาซึ่งรายได้ของสถานีตามมา ผู้ชม กลายเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญในการสร้างกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนการนำเสนอรายการข่าวภาคค่ำ ทั้งเทคนิคการนำเสนอรายการและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาข่าว จากการวิจัยพบว่าสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3 5 7 9 และไอทีวี ใช้กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนให้การนำเสนอรายการและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาข่าวภาคค่ำมีจุดเด่นและแตกต่างจากช่องอื่น ๆ ปรับเวลานำเสนอให้เหมาะกับผู้ชมกลุ่มเป้าหมายและจัดผังรายการให้ได้เปรียบเหนือคู่แข่ง รวมถึงการกำหนดจุดยืนของสถานีให้มีความชัดเจนช่อง 3 เป็นช่องเดียวที่ใช้กลยุทธ์ปรับเปลี่ยนจากผู้ประกาศข่าวให้เป็นผู้เล่าข่าวเพื่อสร้างความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจน และมีเพียงช่อง 9 เพียงช่องเดียวเช่นกัน ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนภาพลักษณ์สถานีใหม่ แต่ทั้งนี้การนำกลยุทธ์การตลาดมาใช้ปรับเปลี่ยนการนำเสนอข่าวเพื่อผลของเรตติ้งนั้นไม่ได้จะประสบผลสำเร็จเสมอไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า ช่อง 5 ปรับการนำเสนอรายการและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาข่าวให้มีจุดเด่นและแตกต่างจากช่องอื่น ๆ ปรับเวลานำเสนอให้เหมาะกับผู้ชมกลุ่มเป้าหมายและจัดผังรายการให้ได้เปรียบเหนือคู่แข่ง รวมถึงการกำหนดจุดยืนของเป็นสถานีให้มีความชัดเจน แต่ปรากฏว่าเรตติ้งเดือนเมษายน-มิถุนายน 2547 กลับเท่าเดิมคือ 1.2% หรือช่อง 3 ซึ่งทำเช่นเดียวกัน รวมทั้งใช้กลยุทธ์ปรับเปลี่ยนจากผู้ประกาศข่าวให้เป็นผู้เล่าข่าวเพื่อสร้างความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจน แต่ปรากฏว่าเรตติ้งไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นมาก ยังคงอยู่ในระดับเฉลี่ยคือ 3% ส่วนช่องอื่น ๆ ปรากฏว่าเรตติ้งโดยเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a qualitative research; MARKETING CONCEPTS IN EVENING NEWS PRESENTATION IN 2004. The objectives are to study Evening News Presentation In 2004 conducted during April – June in 2004 from five Free TV news stations which obviously changed and on aired on channel 3 5 7 9 and ITV by using documentary research and in-depth interview with key informants whom are involved in the evening TV news presentation in 2004 both in planning and operation sections to find; 1.To study the evening news presentation both the techniques of presentation and content of the program which on aired on channel 3 5 7 9 and ITV in 2004 2.To study marketing concepts and strategies applied for restructuring of the evening news presentation changes in order to expanding the target audiences. The finding indicates that the evening news presentation competition has already changed from speed and news in depth to focus on the quantities of the audiences affecting the rating and sponsors and the profits by applying the marketing concept. The Target Group is the main goal to create the marketing strategies to restructure the evening news presentation both the techniques of news presentation and news program content. And it also formed that finds that TV news stations, Ch 3 5 7 9 and ITV applies the marketing concepts to create marketing strategies to restructure the evening news presentation both in the technique of presentation and news program content and differentiate among the others, scheduling air time and program must be proper to the target audiences and also positioning of news station. Ch3 is only one which changed news presentation from straight talk to informal conversation. Including Ch9 is rebranding station’s logo Anyway marketing concepts and marketing strategies application can ever not be succeeded due to the study finds that although Ch5 has also changed the news presentation and news program content to be differentiated from other like Ch3 7 9 and ITV had done but in result, that the rating in Apr. – Jun04 was still the same with 1.2% or Ch3 had although done the same and differentiating the presentation style form straight talk to informal conversation but the rating in Apr.-Jun04 is average in 3%; not rise up anymore. And including others news stations’ ratings in Apr.-Jun04 were increased only a few
Creative Commons License