Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สื่อมวลชนกับการปรับแปลงของสื่อพื้นบ้านหนังตะลุง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mass media and modification of shadow puppets 'Nung Ta Loong'
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี พลพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.313
Abstract
การวิจัย “สื่อมวลชนกับการปรับแปลงของสื่อพื้นบ้านหนังตะลุง" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การปรับแปลงของหนังตะลุงในปัจจุบันและการยอมรับจากผู้ชม และเพื่อวิเคราะห์กลวิธีต่อรองของนายหนังตะลุงต่อการเข้ามาของสื่อมวลชน โดยศึกษาหนังตะลุงในพื้นที่ 4 จังหวัด คือ จังหวัดพัทลุง สงขลา ตรัง และนครศรีธรรมราช เพราะมีการแสดงหนังตะลุงมากที่สุด การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ การสำรวจและการสังเกตภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การวิเคราะห์ กระบวนการสร้างและแสดงหนังตะลุง โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ศึกษา 3 กลุ่มคือ นายหนังตะลุง นักวิชาการและผู้ชม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หนังตะลุงมีการปรับแปลงเพื่อความอยู่รอดในปัจจุบันโดยปรับเนื้อหาการแสดงเป็นหนังตะลุงทอล์คโชว์ คือเพิ่มบทเจรจาโดยนำข่าวสารและมุขตลกมสร้างความสนุกให้ผู้ชมหัวเราะตลอดการแสดง เพิ่มดนตรีสากลเข้ามาเพื่อบรรเลงเพลงลูกทุ่ง และบางคณะมีนักร้องโดยเฉพาะ ลดการขับกลอน ไม่เน้นการดำเนินเรื่องเป็นนิยาย เปลี่ยนมาใช้โรงหนังสำเร็จรูป ส่วนพิธีกรรมการไหว้ครู รูปหนังตะลุง และการใช้ภาษาใต้ ซึ่งเป็นอัตลักษณ์ของหนังตะลุง ยังคงธำรงรักษาไว้ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ทั้งนี้การปรับแปลงดังกล่าวได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้ชมเป็นอย่างดี ส่วนการต่อรองของนายหนังตะลุงต่อการเข้ามาขอสื่อมวลชนพบว่า นายหนังตะลุงมีกลวิธีต่อรองแบบ Addition คือรับของใหม่เข้ามา ในขณะที่ของเดิมยังคงอยู่เหมือนเดิม ส่วนที่มีการต่อรองมากที่สุด คือ เนื้อหาที่ได้เพิ่มความรู้ ข่าวสาร และมุขตลก ในบทเจรา และเพิ่มเครื่องดนตรีและเพลงประกอบการแสดงซึ่งการต่อรองขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถและต้นทุนทางการแสดงของหนังแต่ละคน นายหนังที่สามารถนำสารจากสื่อมวลชนมาใช้ในการแสดงหนังตะลุงได้มากกว่าจะได้รับความนิยมจากผู้ชมมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research entitled “Mass Media and Modification of Shadow Puppets ‘Nung Ta Loong’ " aims to study the modification of Shadow Puppets, Nung Ta Loong, to the current circumstance where there is interference from mass media by analyzing the negotiating strategies Nung Ta Loong performer (Nai Nung) used to maintain their business. The field research has been conducted in 4 provinces in the South of Thailand-Phattalung, Songkha, Trung and Nakornsrithammarat - where Nung Ta Loong was originated and are mostly found. Field survey and Field Observation, Depth Interview, and a cultural text Analysis were used as tool of data collection with 3 sample groups - Nai Nung, academicians, and audiences. The study found Nai Nung has developed different approaches that allow them to suit the demand of changing local audiences. Nai Nung have adjusted the presenting technique of performance from telling novel (Ramakien) story to talk show adding real life and current new as well as humorous anecdote to show. Classical Thai music is replaced with popular folk song. Poetic verse is less in usage and most stories now use a lot of normal dialogue for most of the performance. The traditional theater is changed to instant stage. These changes are well accepted by the audiences. However, some of the old traditions are still remained. Ritual practices such as Wai Kru ceremony (showing of true respect to teachers) is commonly practicing. The original style of puppets and southern dialect are still being used by performers. It could be concluded that Nai Nung uses “Addition approaches" adding the new style of entertainment techniques while some original practices are still reserved. How much the show can be adapted depends upon Nai Nung’s ability and experience. The more modification is made to serve the modem mass media the more popular Nung Ta Loong will gain from audiences
Creative Commons License