Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทยสู่ตลาดโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Development of Thai animation production process for world market
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร วงศ์บ้านดู่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.311
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทยเพื่อผู้ชมในประเทศและผู้ชมต่างประเทศและศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทย โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลคนสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทย, ข้อมูลจากวิดีโอซีดีการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นและข้อมูลจากเอกสาร ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าบริษัทผู้ผลิตไทยมีการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทยเพื่อผู้ชมในประเทศและผู้ชมต่างประเทศในด้านต่างๆ ดังนี้ คือ 1) ด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ ประกอบ เนื้อหาและการออกแบบ 2) ด้านเทคโนโลยีการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่น 3) ด้านการผลิตเชิงธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรม ประกอบด้วย ด้านบุคลากรงบประมาณและการดำเนินการด้านการตลาด 4)ด้านการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลและผู้ชม 5) ความเป็นสากลของสื่อมวลชน นอกจากนั้นผลการศึกษาวิจัยยังพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทย มีปัจจัยที่เป็นจุดเด่นของการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทย 1) การนำเสนอเอกลักษณ์ วัฒนธรรม ความเป็นไทย 2) บุคลากรผู้ผลิตไทยมีความสามารถและทักษะทางศิลปะ 3)งบประมาณการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทยต่ำกว่างบประมาณการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นของต่างประเทศ 4) การ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทยยังเป็นที่ต้องการของกลุ่มผู้ชมเด็ก ปัจจัยที่เป็นจุดด้อยที่ต้องพัฒนา ปรับปรุง แก้ไข คือ 1) ปัจจัยด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ แนวเรื่องการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทยยังไม่มีความหลากหลายการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทยยังประสบปัญหาด้านบทและเนี้อหาของการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทยที่ขาดความสนุก ไม่น่าติดตาม การออกแบบตัวละครการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทยยังไม่มีเอกลักษณ์ 2) ปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยี เทคโนโลยีการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทยไม่ทันสมัยเท่าเทคโนโลยีของต่างประเทศ 3) ปัจจัยด้านการผลิตเชิงธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรม ขาดแคลนบุคลากรผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการผลิตการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นไทย งบประมาณการผลิตสูงหากไม่สามารถดำเนินการด้านการตลาดให้ครอบคลุมทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ขาดระบบการจัดการด้านการตลาดที่ดี 4) ความเป็นสากลของสื่อมวลชน การนำเสนอเนื้อหาวัฒนธรรมไทยบางอย่างผู้ชมต่างประเทศอาจไม่เข้าใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research was aimed to study about the development of Thai animation production process for both domestic and international audiences as well as the factors that influenced the development of Thai animation production process. In-depth informants, Thai animation VCD and documentary research were techniques used for data collection. The results of this study showed that Thai animation production companies have developed their production for both domestic and international audiences Their developments were 1) Aesthetic consisted of a plot. story and character design. 2)Technology. 3) Industrial-business production consisted of personnel, budget and marketing. 4) Government and audiences support. 5) Globalization of mass communications media. Furthermore the results of this study indicated the significant factors that affected the development of Thai animation production process. First, the strengths of the development of Thai animation production process were 1) The representation of Thai culture and Thainess 2) Creative and skilled talent personnel with a rich tradition in the arts 3) The lower production cost than that of the Western animation. 4) Thai animation was supported by Thai children fans. Secondly, the weaknesses which required to improve were 1) Aesthetic factors; that was genre in Thai animation was highly repetitive, the imperfection of the script and the lack of self-identity in Thai cartoon characters. 2) Technology factor, Thai technological factors were not as advanced as that of the Westerns. 3) Industrial- business production factors included dearth of the skilled professionals, Too high production Too high production cost in the case that Thai animation companies lacked efficient management of distribution for world market, the lack of effective management of the marketing system 4) Globalization of mass communications media some cultural aspects and certain of Thainess, all of which foreign audiences might not fully understand.
Creative Commons License