Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการตลาดเหตุสัมพันธ์ต่อชื่อเสียงองค์กรและคุณค่าตราสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of cause-related marketing on corporate reputation and brand equity
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.305
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบ 2x2x2 แฟคทอเรียล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ของการทำการตลาดเหตุสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดชื่อเสียงองค์กรและคุณค่าตราสินค้าในใจผู้บริโภค ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) ประเภทสินค้า (น้ำดื่ม และไอศกรีม) 2) รูปแบบการสนับสนุน (เงิน และสิ่งของ) และ 3) ราคาสินค้า (เพิ่มขึ้น และปกติ) กับผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยคณะนิติศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 255 คนในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธุ์ พ.ศ. 2549 ผลที่ได้พบว่า ราคาสินค้าที่แตกต่างกันในทำการตลาดเหตุสัมพันธ์ส่งผลต่อคุณค่าตราสินค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยการขายสินค้าในราคามาตรฐานก่อให้เกิดต่อคุณค่าตราสินค้าในใจผู้บริโภคได้ดีกว่าการเพิ่มราคาสินค้า แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อชื่อเสียงองค์กร ในขณะที่ ประเภทสินค้าต่างประเภทกัน และรูปแบบการสนับสนุนที่แตกต่างกันในการทำตลาดเหตุสัมพันธ์ไม่ส่งผลต่อเชื่อเสียงองค์กรและคุณค่าตราสินค้าที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยับพบว่า ทั้ง 3 ส่วนประกอบในการทำการตลาดเหตุสัมพันธ์ส่งผลกระทบเชิงปฏิ สัมพันธ์ร่วมกันต่อชื่อเสียงองค์กรและคุณค่าตราสินค้าอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the current study wee to examine the main and interaction effects of elements of cause-related marketing (CRM) on corporate reputation and brand equity in consumer’s mind. By using the 2x2x2 factorial experimental research design, three CRM elements were manipulated. They were 1) product type (drinking water and ice-cream) 2) type of support (cash and product) and 3) product price of product (premium and standard). The study was conducted with 255 Chulalongkorn University’s law students during Ferbruary 2006. The findings showed that the consumer’s brand equity when doing CRM with standard price was significantly greater than that when doing CRM with premium price. But no such effect was found on consumer’s corporate reputation. Meanwhile, product type and type of support indicated non-significant effects on both corporate reputation and brand equity. In addition, the results demonstrated that there were no interaction effects among the three factors on corporate reputation and brand equity.
Creative Commons License