Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาด การรับรู้ และทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing communications strategy and consumer's perception and attitude toward low-cost airlines
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตยา โตควณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.301
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสานของธุรกิจสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ (2) การรับรู้และทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ (3) ความตั้งใจใช้บริการสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำของผู้บริโภคในอนาคตและ (4) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจใช้บริการสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำของผู้บริโภคโดยเลือกศึกษากับสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำของประเทศไทย 3 สายการบินได้แก่ (1) สายการบินนกแอร์ (2) สายการบินไทยแอร์เอเชีย และ (3) สายการบินวันทูโก ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับผู้ที่รับผิดชอบด้านการสื่อสารการตลาดขององค์กรจำนวน 3 คน ส่วนการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจใช้บริการของผู้บริโภค ใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่มีอายุ 25-59 ปี ที่เป็นผู้ที่เคยใช้บริการสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง ภายใน 1 ปีที่ผ่านมาจำนวน 400 คน ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า สายการบินทั้ง 3 แห่ง มีการดำเนินงานตามลักษณะของการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบผสมผสาน คือ การกำหนดผู้บริโภคเป้าหมาย (Identifying Target Audiences)การวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมธุรกิจ (SWOT Analysis) การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ในการสื่อสารการตลาด(Determining Objective) การพัฒนากลยุทธ์และยุทธวิธี (Developing Strategies and Tactics) การกำหนดต้นทุน (Setting Budget) และการประเมินประสิทธิผล (Evaluating Effectiveness) แต่ทั้ง 3 สายการบินยังไม่ได้นำข้อมูลจากการประเมินประสิทธิผลมาพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดอย่างจริงจัง ในส่วนผลของการรับรู้ผู้บริโภคมีการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสายการบินเแอร์เอเชียสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ สายการบินนกแอร์และสายการบินวันทูโกตามลำดับส่วนทางด้านทัศนคติผู้บริโภคมีทัศนคติต่อสายการบินนกแอร์และสายการบินวันทูโกสูงกว่าสายการบินไทยแอร์เอเชีย สำหรับความตั้งใจใช้บริการ ผู้บริโภคมีความตั้งใจใช้บริการสายการบินนกแอร์สูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือสายการบินวันทูโก และสายการบินไทยแอร์เอเชีย ตามลำดับนอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับทัศนคติและความตั้งใจใช้บริการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were: (1) to study the marketing communications strategies of low-cost airlines (2) to study consumer's perception and attitude toward low-cost airlines, (3) to study consumer's purchase intent, and (4) to study the relationship of consumer's perception attitude and purchase intent. Three organizations were studied: Nok Air Airline, Thai Air Asia Airline, and One-2-go Airline. In-depth interviews were conducted with marketing communications executives. Questionnaires were then used to collect data from 400 male and female consumers, aged 25-59 years old who used low-cost airline at least once last year. The findings showed that the three organizations performed their marketing communications tasks by identifying target audiences, SWOT analysis, determining objectives, developing strategies and tactics, setting budget, and evaluating effectiveness. Although all airlines evaluated their marketing communications plans, the results were not used to help improve their tasks perfectly. The quantitative results indicated that Nok Air Airline had the highest level of perception followed by Thai Air Asia Airline and One-2-go Airline, respectively. Secondly, the consumer's attitude toward Nok Air Airline and One-2-go Airline were significantly higher than that of Thai AirAsia Airline. Moreover, Nok Air Airline had the highest level of purchase intent followed by One-2-go Airline and Thai Air Asia Airline, respectively. Finally, consumer's perception of low-cost airlines was significantly and positively related with attitude and purchase intent.
Share
COinS