Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพวีรบุรุษที่ถูกประกอบสร้างผ่านกระบวนการข่าวสารของหนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Making of hero representation through news process of popular newspaper
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.446
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการประกอบสร้างภาพลักษณ์วีรบุรุษของหนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยม กระบวนการประกอบสร้างภาพวีรบุรุษของหนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยมแต่ละฉบับมีความเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดรูปแบบและกระบวนการประกอบสร้างภาพลักษณ์วีรบุรุษของหนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากนำเสนอข่าววีรบุรุษ 4 กรณีศึกษา คือ ร.ต.อ. ปุระชัย เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์ ภราดร ศรีชาพันธุ์ ชูวิทย์ กมลวิศิษฎ์ และปาณรวัฐ กิตติกรเจริญ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักหนังสือพิมพ์จำนวน 3 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การประกอบสร้างภาพวีรบุรุษของหนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยม มีการจำแนกคุณสมบัติของวีรบุรุษแต่ละประเภท โดยสื่อเลือกนำเสนอประเด็นที่มีความสอดคล้องและสนับสนุนกับคุณสมบัติของวีรบุรุษที่สื่อประกอบสร้าง กระบวนการประกอบสร้างภาพวีรบุรุษของหนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยม มีลักษณะคล้ายกันทั้ง 4 ฉบับประกอบด้วย 1. หนังสือพิมพ์มีกรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวีรบุรุษ และนำบุคคลที่คัดเลือกมาลงกรอบความเป็นวีรบุรุษของหนังสือพิมพ์ 2. นำเสนอโดยให้ความสำคัญกับบุคลิกของวีรบุรุษและผลงานของวีรบุรุษ 3. นำเสนอข่าวให้สอดคล้องกับช่วงเวลาและเหตุการณ์ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดกระบวนการประกอบสร้างภาพลักษณ์วีรบุรุษของหนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยม คือ คุณค่าของข่าว โดยพิจารณาว่าข่าวมีความน่าสนใจ มีความโดดเด่น ความสดใหม่ มีผลกระทบต่อสังคมมากน้อยแค่ไหน โดยผ่านกระบวนการคัดเลือกจากกองบรรณาธิการข่าว ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นนายทวารประตูข่าวสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to examine the making of hero representation, similarities and differences of the hero image construction process, and factors that affect the construction of representation of popular newspapers. Two methodologies employed are the content analysis technique which is used to study four cases of hero news coverage and the in-depth interview with three journalists. The findings indicate indicate that in constructing the hero images, the popular newspapers categorize hero attributes in much the same way and select the issues which are consistent with those hero attributes that they have constructed. In addition, all of the four newspapers have the hero image construction process similar to one another. The process comprises these following steps: 1) The newspapers use their conceptual framework about hero, and then put the qualified persons into that framework 2) they cover the news by emphasizing the heroes' personalities and works and 3) they report the news according to times and situations. Moreover, the factors that influence the news process are news values, namely interesting, prominence, timeliness, and impact. Nevertheless, the news coverage has to go through the selection process of the news editors or the gatekeepers.
Share
COinS