Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศกับเชาวน์ปัญญาและเชาวน์อารมณ์ของเด็กชั้นประถมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between the amount of information technology usage and intelligence quotient (IQ) and emotional quotient (EQ) of the primary schools students
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.437
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศกับ เชาวน์ปัญญา และเชาวน์อารมณ์ของเด็กชั้นประถมศึกษา โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้น ประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ใน 4 โรงเรียน จากเขตบึงทุ่ม กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 141 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่มีปริมาณการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมาก จำนวน 76 คน และกลุ่มที่มีปริมาณการใช้เทคโนโลยี สารสนเทศน้อย จำนวน 65 คน ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาณการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมากมีระดับเชาวน์ปัญญา ความสามารถใน การวิเคราะห์ สรุป และการแยกประเภท และความสามารถในการคาดคะเนตามหลักเหตุผล แตกต่างจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาณการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศน้อย แต่มีความสามารถในการ สังเกต ความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ และความสามารถทางการใช้ภาษา ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 2. กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาณการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมากและกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาณการใช้ เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศน้อยมีระดับเชาวน์อารมณ์ด้านการควบคุมอารมณ์ การใส่ใจและเข้าใจ อารมณ์ผู้อื่น การยอมรับผิด การปรับตัวต่อปัญหา การกล้าแสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสม ความพอใจ ในตนเอง การรู้จักปรับใจ และการรื่นเริงเบิกบาน ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่มีความมุ่งมั่นพยายาม แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study is to examine how the amount of time children spend with information technology relates to their Intelligent Quotient (IQ) and Emotional Quotient (EQ). The questionnaires were distributed to 141 primary school students in 4 schools in Bueng Koom area, Bangkok. The students are categorized into two groups based on their IT usage. The heavy user group consists of 76 students whereas the light user group consists of 65 students. The results are as follows : 1. The heavy IT user group scored higher in their IT test than the light user group, particularly in their ability to analyze, summarize and categorize and also in their ability to evaluate things based on reasons. However, there was no statistically significant difference either in their ability to observe, or in their mathematic and language skills. 2. Regarding EQ, there was no significant differences between those two groups in terms of the ability to control emotion, to care and understand other's emotion, to accept their own guilt, to adapt themselves when facing problems, to express appropriately, their self-satisfaction, their way of living or their optimistic viewpoint. However, they differed significantly in their endeavor to do things.
Share
COinS