Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สื่อสารการแสดงแบบไม่เหมือนจริงในละครโทรทัศน์ไทยแนวเรียลิสท์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Presentation styles in Thai realist television drama
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถิรนันท์ อนวัชศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.427
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการที่สำคัญของละครโทรทัศน์ไทยแนวเรียลิสท์ และลักษณะการสื่อสารการแสดงแบบไม่เหมือนจริงที่ปรากฏในละครโทรทัศน์ไทยแนวเรียลิสท์ อันเป็นลักษณะของขนบการแสดงละครของไทยที่ยังคงปรากฏอยู่ในละครโทรทัศน์ปัจจุบัน ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทประกอบการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการนำเสนอละครโทรทัศน์แนวเรียลิสท์ของไทยมีลักษณะการผสมผสานระหว่างแนวคิดแบบสมจริง (Representation) และแนวไม่เหมือนจริง (Presentation) โดยบทละครมุ่งนำเสนอประเด็นปัญหาสังคม ขณะเดียวกันก็ใช้เรื่องราวความรักและฉากตลกเข้ามาผ่อนคลายอารมณ์ให้ผู้ชม ตัวละครที่ปรากฏมีทั้งแบบสมจริงและไม่สมจริง โดยตัวละครหลักทั้งหมดเป็นแบบสมจริง ขณะที่ตัวละครแบบไม่สมจริงมีหน้าที่เป็นสีสันความสนุกสนานของเรื่อง และสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงออกแบบมากกว่าความจริงเพื่อสร้างความตลกขบขันให้กับคนดู การคัดเลือกตัวแสดงให้ความสำคัญกับความเหมาะสมประกอบกับความมีชื่อเสียง และรูปร่างหน้าตาที่ดึงดูดผู้ชม การออกแบบศิลปกรรมต่างๆ เน้นความสมจริง โดยยังคงคำนึงความสวยงามทางศิลปะและการสื่อความหมายกับผู้ชม นอกจากนี้พบว่าละครโทรทัศน์ไทยแนวเรียลิสท์ใช้เทคนิคด้านภาพและเสียงเพื่อประโยชน์ในการเร้าอารมณ์ผู้ชมในฉากสำคัญต่างๆ แทนการนำเสนออย่างตรงไปตรงมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the key developments and presentation styles of Thai realist television dramas, influenced by Thai traditional performing arts, with multiple methodologies, namely, textual analysis and in-depth interview. The research found that Thai realist television dramas have a mixture of both representation and presentation styles. Although their contents are intended to address social issues, yet they still bring about a hint of romantic and comedy to ease the mind of the audiences. As a result, the characters created for TV dramas have to consist of both round and flat characters. The flat characters serve as an entertainment; therefore exaggerated acting is the way to create amusement. Moreover casting also has to emphasize on the appropriateness of the characteristic, including the popularity and attractive appearance of an actor. Art direction styles are not based only on realistic aspects, but beauty and communicative functions are also important. In addition, instead ofplain narration, Thai realist TV dramas use visual and audio techniques to stimulate involvement among audiences.
Creative Commons License