Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารเชิงอวัจนะในการพูดต่อหน้าชุมชนของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nonverbal communication in public speaking of 6-12 year-old Thai children
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ศรีอัษฎาพร เจริญงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.422
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชุดโครงการวิจัยเรื่อง การพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการพูดต่อหน้าชุมชนของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไป ปัญหา และแนวทางในการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการพูดเชิงอวัจนะของเด็กในการพูดต่อหน้าชุมชน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้ฟังเพื่อประเมินการพูดต่อหน้าชุมชนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1-6 จำนวน 156 คน ซึ่งลักษณะต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการประเมินการสื่อสารเชิงอวัจนะมี 7 ลักษณะ คือ รูปร่างหน้าตาการแต่งกาย การแสดงสีหน้า การประสานสายตา ลักษณะท่าทาง การเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย และการใช้มือประกอบการพูด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ลักษณะการสื่อสารเชิงอวัจนะในการพูดต่อหน้าชุมชนของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี ด้านรูปร่างหน้าตา การแต่งกาย การแสดงสีหน้า อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ส่วนการประสานสายตา ลักษณะท่าทางและการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย อยู่ในเกณฑ์พอใช้ และการใช้มือประกอบการพูดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ควรปรับปรุง 2. ปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุดคือเด็กขาดความเชื่อมั่นในตนเองในการแสดงออก 3. แนวทางในการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารเชิงอวัจนะภาษาในการพูดต่อหน้าชุมชนของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี คือ การเปิดโอกาสให้เด็กได้แสดงออกอย่างสม่ำเสมอจนเกิดความมั่นใจในตนเอง และมีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This present study was a part of the research project on "personality development in public speakingfor 6-12 year-old Thai children" the specific purposes of this study were to investigate general characteristics of the children's nonverbal communication, to identify related problems, and to provide guidelines associated with the means to improve the children's nonverbal communication personality in public speaking. Data were collected from a group of audience who were asked to evaluate nonverbal abilities in public speaking of the 156 students who were studying at the levels of Prathom 1-6. The nonverbal abilities, which were investigated, were such criteria as physical appearance, facial expression, eye contact, posture, gesture, and body movement. Results of the study indicated that the children needed to be improved on posture, gesture, and body movement. In addition, they needed to be encouraged to gain more experience in public speaking, and develop more self-confidence and self-improvement.
Creative Commons License