Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและเทคนิคการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสงครามอิรักที่ปรากฎในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of content and propaganda technique of the Iraq war as appeared in local Thai newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.403
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกกษาลักษณะการใช้เทคนิคการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสงครามอิรักที่ปรากฏในการรายงานข่าวและบทความของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน 2 ฉบับ คือ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและหนังสือพิมพ์มติชน นอกจากนี้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบและความหมายของวาทกรรมที่ปรากฏในหนังสือพิมพ์กับเทคนิคการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อในสงครามอิรักและศึกษาการใช้แหล่งข่าวอ้างอิงของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยในการรายงานข่าวสงครามอิรัก ซึ่งสะท้อนการใช้เทคนิคการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อที่ปรากฏในสงครามอิรักของฝ่ายสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบที่ใช้นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับสงครามอิรักมากที่สุด คือรูปแบบการรายงานข่าวในช่วงก่อนการเกิดสงครามและช่วงระหว่างการเกิดสงคราม ปรากฏพบลักษณะเทคนิคการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อครบทั้งเจ็ดประการ โดยเทคนิคการสร้างความแพรวพราวให้กับพวกตนปรากฏพบมากที่สุด แตกต่างจากช่วงก่อนประกาศยุติสงคราม ซึ่งปรากฏพบลักษณะเทคนิคการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อเพียงบางประการ วัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อเป็นการย้ำสาร วาทกรรมที่ปรากฏมีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบทั้งเจ็ดประการของโฆษณาชวนเชื่อ และวาทกรรมช่วยสื่อความหมายให้ผู้รับสารเกิดภาพพจน์ที่ดีต่อฝ่ายสหรัฐอเมริกาจากเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้การรายงานข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยมีการใช้แหล่งข่าวอ้างอิงของทางตะวันตกมากกว่าทางตะวันออก เนื่องจากการรายงานเน้นการให้ข้อมูลของฝ่ายสหรัฐอเมริกามากกว่าฝ่ายอิรัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the propaganda techniques used in the Iraq war which is appeared in 2 Thai local newspapers which are Thai Rath and Mathichon. This research aims also to study the relationship between the form and meaning of discourses and the propaganda techniques in the news. Furthermore, sources of news of Iraq war are investigated as well. The result of this study revealed that the Iraq war was presented mostly in the form of news reporting both before and during war occurrence. The news interpretation discovered 7 propaganda techniques used by the news sources. The techniques of making glitter generalities device on their own party was used the most. During the war, the discourses were different from those before the announcement of end of war. At the end of the war, only a few techniques were used to confirm U.S. view of righteousness and just by projecting the messages repeatedly. The discourses were related to the 7 propaganda techniques which were able to build positive attitude toward the U.S. side. The western news sources are cited much more frequently than those of the east due to the volume of information given out by the United States side.
Share
COinS