Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาด้านสุขภาพในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content analysis on health in Thai newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ ปิติพัฒนะโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.402
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประเภทของเนื้อหา ปริมาณของเนื้อหา แหล่งข้อมูล รูปแบบในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านสุขภาพ และบทบาทในการเสนอเนื้อหาด้านสุขภาพของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย 4 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ ข่าวสด และมติชน ตลอดจนศึกษาปัจจัยในการเลือกประเด็นเพื่อนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านสุขภาพและการเลือกใช้แหล่งข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพของบรรณาธิการหรือหัวหน้าข่าวสาธารณสุขของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทยโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการสัมภาษณ์เป็นแนวทางในการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์เสนอเนื้อหาด้านสุขภาพในปริมาณความถี่มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ข่าวสด มติชนและไทยรัฐ โดยเนื้อหาสุขภาพที่หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 4 ชื่อฉบับนำเสนอมากที่สุดคือ พฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคในภาวะเสี่ยงต่อโรค หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐเสนอผลงานวิจัยต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพมากที่สุด หนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์เสนอเรื่องเพศสัมพันธ์มากที่สุด ส่วนหนังสือพิมพ์ข่าวสดและมติชนเสนอพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคในภาวะเสี่ยงต่อโรคมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 4 ชื่อฉบับ เสนอเนื้อหาด้านสุขภาพในรูปแบบของข่าวมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ รูปแบบคอลัมน์ประจำและบทความ ตามลำดับ แหล่งข้อมูลที่หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 4 ชื่อฉบับใช้มากที่สุดคือ แหล่งจากกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและเจ้าหน้าที่รองลงมาคือบุคคลไม่ระบุสังกัดและโรงพยาบาลทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน ตามลำดับ 2) หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 4 ชื่อฉบับมีบทบาทเป็นแหล่งแจ้งข่าวและให้ความรู้มากที่สุดในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านสุขภาพ และมีบทบาทเป็นผู้ให้ความเห็นเชิงวิพากษ์วิจารณ์หรือสนับสนุนน้อยที่สุด 3) หัวหน้าข่าวสาธารณสุขมีปัจจัย 3 ปัจจัยในการเลือกประเด็นสำหรับนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านสุขภาพลงหนังสือพิมพ์ ได้แก่ 1 ความรู้ นวัตกรรมใหม่ด้านสุขภาพ 2 ความน่าสนใจของเนื้อหา 3 สภาพแวดล้อมช่วงเวลาหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อเรื่องสุขภาพ 4) การเลือกใช้แหล่งข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพของหนังสือพิมพ์มี 2 วิธี คือ 1. เลือกแหล่งที่มีผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสุขภาพ 2. เลือกแหล่งที่มีข้อมูลให้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the types, the amount, the sources, the patterns and the newspapers's role of presentation of health content, the factors of health issues selection, and editor's source selection of health content in 4 Thai newspapers, which are Thairat, Dailynews, Khawsod and Matichon. The content analysis and formal interview were used to collect data. The research findings are as follows: 1) The amount of health content on disease preventive behaviour in risky contaminated situation presented most was Dailynews, Khawsod, Matichon and Thairat, respectively. In terms of types of content which were foreign researches on health, sex, and disease preventive behavior were presented most in Thairat, Dailynews, Khawsod, and Matichon, respectively. In terms of pattern of health content presentation, news, daily columns, and articles were presented most in the 4 Thai daily newspapers, respectively. As for the sources of health content, the most 3 sources were the Ministry of Public Health, individuals and governmental or private hospital, respectively. 2) Thai newspapers have the most role of informing and giving health knowledge to their readers. On the other hand, they have the least role of presenting their critical opinion and support. 3) The selection of health issues were three factors : health innovation knowledge, interesting content, and environment impact on health at a period of time. 4) The selection of the use of sources of health content were from health experts, and any sources, which can give them information.
Share
COinS