Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมในการทำงานของพนักงานชาวไทยและชาวตะวันตก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intercultural communication between Thai and western employees at work
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.400
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ วิธีการสื่อสารต่างๆ ที่มีประสิทธิผลที่สุดต่อการทำงาน ปัญหา และปัจจัยความสัมฤทธิผลในการสื่อสารในการทำงานระหว่างพนักงานชาวไทยและชาวตะวันตก โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีทั้งสิ้น 30 คน เป็นพนักงานชาวไทย 18 คน และ พนักงานชาวยุโรป 12 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามกึ่งอิงโครงสร้างแบบปลายเปิด จากการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการสื่อสารจำแนกได้ 4 ประเภท 1) ตามทิศทางการสื่อสาร คือ แนวดิ่ง แนวตั้ง แนวนอน และแนวไขว้ 2) ตามช่องทางการสื่อสาร คือ การสื่อสารทางเดียว การสื่อสารสองทาง 3) ตามประเภทของการใช้ คือ เป็นทางการ และไม่เป็นทางการ 4) ตามสัญลักษณ์ที่ใช้ คือ การสื่อสารแบบใช้ถ้อยคำ และการสื่อสารแบบไม่ใช้ถ้อยคำ 2. พนักงานทั้งสองฝ่ายใช้วิธีการสื่อสารทั้งแบบวจนะ และ อวจนะ แต่วิธีการสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิผลที่สุด คือ แบบ วจนะ ได้แก่ การสนทนาต่อหน้า การเขียนและการใช้การสนทนาต่อหน้ากับการเขียนร่วมกัน 3. ปัญหาในการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมในการทำงานของพนักงานชาวไทย และชาวยุโรปมี 4 ประการ คือ 1) ภาษา 2) ค่านิยม 3) พฤติกรรม และ 4) ขนบธรรมเนียม ประเพณี และ ความเชื่อ 4. ปัจจัยการสื่อสารที่จะช่วยให้การสื่อสารสัมฤทธิผลมี 3 ประการ คือ 1) ภาษา 2) ทักษะในการสื่อสาร และ 3) การปรับทัศนคติและค่านิยม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study communication patterns, modes, most effective channel, problems, and factors making successful communication at work between Thai and Western employees. The research is qualitative using in-depth interview technique. A total of 30 employees, 18 Thais and 12 Europeans were interviewed. The mean in collecting data is open structured questionnaires. Results are as follows: 1. Four categories of communication patterns are found, namely: 1) downward, upward, horizontal and cross communication 2) one-way and two-way communication 3) formal and informal communication 4) verbal and non-verbal communication. 2. Thai and Western employees use both verbal and non-verbal communication. The most effective mean of communication, is verbal; face-to-face conversation, writing, and combination of face-to-face communication and writing. 3. Various problems of intercultural communication at work between Thai and Western employees 1) language 2) values 3) behaviors and 4) customs, traditions, and beliefs. 4. The factors which affect communication success are 1) language 2) communication skills and 3) attitude and value adjustments.
Share
COinS