Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงสมัยใหม่และหลังสมัยใหม่ ในภาพยนตร์ไทยและภาพยนตร์อเมริกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of representation of modern and postmodern women in Thai and American movies
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.379
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงสมัยใหม่และหลังสมัยใหม่ในภาพยนตร์ไทยและภาพยนตร์อเมริกันว่ามีลักษณะอย่างไร และทำการเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้เครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ทำการศึกษาภาพยนตร์รวม 30 เรื่อง ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ภาพตัวแทน (Representations) ของผู้หญิงสมัยใหม่ในภาพยนตร์ไทย มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี มีความมั่นใจในตนเอง กล้าเปิดเผย แต่ยังแสดงอาการลังเลในการตัดสินใจ พยายามที่จะผลักดันตนให้หลุดพ้นจากความเชื่อเดิมๆ สำหรับภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงหลังสมัยใหม่พบภาพของการไม่ยึดติดกับสิ่งต่างๆ ทำตามความต้องการส่วนตน ใช้เรื่องเพศเป็นตัวแสดงความรู้สึกรัก มุ่งหาความสุขให้กับชีวิต กำหนดรสนิยมทางเพศของตนเองได้ ในขณะที่ภาพตัวแทน ของผู้หญิงสมัยใหม่ในภาพยนตร์อเมริกัน มีความเป็นปัจเจกชนสูง แต่ก็ให้ความสำคัญกับครอบครัว มีลักษณะของการทวนกระแสสังคม ไม่ต้องการให้สังคมคาดหวัง สำหรับภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงหลังสมัยใหม่มีการประกอบอาชีพทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ มีความล้ำหน้า แต่ก็โหยหาถึงรากเหง้าของตน ปฏิเสธกฎเกณฑ์ของสังคมทั้งปวง ใช้เทคโนโลยีในการเสริมความรู้ และมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับผู้ชายได้หลายคนเพื่อหาความสุขใส่ตัว ภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงสมัยใหม่ในภาพยนตร์ไทยและภาพยนตร์อเมริกันมีความคล้ายคลึงกันและแตกต่างกันในแง่ของวิถีการดำเนินชีวิต การแสดงออกที่มีต่อสังคมและคนรอบข้าง แต่ก็แฝงด้วยความเหงา และมีความแตกต่างกันในแง่ของการเลือกกำหนดรสนิยมทางเพศ การให้ความสำคัญกับครอบครัว และการได้รับการลงโทษจากสังคม และภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิงหลังสมัยใหม่ในภาพยนตร์ไทยและภาพยนตร์อเมริกันมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในแง่การรู้ความต้องการของตัวเอง การดำเนินชีวิต และมีความแตกต่างกันในแง่ของการใช้อำนาจของตนกับผู้ชาย เพื่อให้ประสบความสำเร็จ หรือถึงยังเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and compae the representations of modern and postmodern women in Thai and American movies. 10 Thai and 20 American movies are textually analysed. The result shows that the representations of modern women in Thai movies comprise of positive physical traits including self-confidence and self-exposure. However, the hesitation in making decision is also found. Besides, the modern women attempt to unleash themselves from an old frame of belief. For the representation of post-modern women in Thai films, the analysis reveals the characteristics of non-commitment, self-indulgence, sexual usage in manipulating affection, aiming at life happiness and sexual taste determination by themselves. On the contrary, the representations of modern women in American films show the portrayal of extreme individualization and resistance to social norm. For the representation of post-modern women in American film, the analysis reveals the portrayal of occupation in scientific area, advancement in criticizing social norm, rejection of social order, employing technology in career improvement and polygamous behavior for self-indulgence. In comparison, the representations of modern women in Thai and American movies are similar in terms of life-styles and intensive sociability to milieu, yet loneliness. There are also differences in terms of sexual taste determination, concentration to family and acquaintance of social punishment. The representations of post-modern women in Thai and American movies are similar in terms of recognition of self-desire and life-style. The difference comprises an abuse of power to reach goals of life.
Share
COinS