Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตและการนำเสนอรายการวิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Internet radio production and presentation in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัดดา ธนสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.369
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเรื่อง กระบวนการผลิตและการนำเสนอรายการวิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทยครั้งนี้ มี วัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิตและการนำเสนอรายการวิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษา แนวโน้มและทิศทางในอนาคตของรายการวิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย ซึ่งผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ :- วิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทยมีการเผยแพร่ 4 ประเภท คือ สถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงบนอินเทอร์เน็ต รายการวิทยุกระจายเสียงบนอินเทอร์เน็ต สถานีวิทยุเฉพาะบนอินเทอร์เน็ต และ วิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตแบบผสม วัตถุประสงค์ในการผลิตแต่ละรูปแบบแตกต่างกันไปตามนโยบายขององค์กรผู้ผลิต วัตถุประสงค์โดยหลักของแต่ละองค์กรคือต้องการเพิ่มช่องทางประชาสัมพันธ์สถานีและรายการ ขยายกลุ่มผู้ฟังไปทั่วโลก เป็นเวทีผลิตบุคลากรด้าน สื่อสารมวลชน และเป็นช่องทางเผยแพร่ข้อมูลข่าวสาร ลักษณะโดยรวมของกลุ่มผู้ฟังเป้าหมายวิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตคือผู้ฟังที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีอินเทอร์เน็ต เน้นในระดับ วัยรุ่นนักศึกษา วัยทำงาน ซึ่งครอบคลุมถึงผู้ฟังทุกพื้นที่ทั้งต่างจังหวัดและต่างประเทศด้วย วิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ต แตกต่างจากวิทยุกระจายเสียงในด้านการกระบวนการทำงานและเทคนิควิธีนำเสนอเนื้อหา การถ่ายทอดสัญญาณ วิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตมี 2 ลักษณะ คือ การถ่ายทอดสัญญาณสด (Live) และ การถ่ายทอดแบบเรียกดูและฟังตาม ต้องการ (On Demand) โดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีการส่งข้อมูลแบบต่อเนื่อง (Streaming) เพื่อถ่ายทอดเสียงสู่ผู้ฟัง สำหรับ รูปแบบรายการวิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตมีลักษณะการจัดผังรายการสถานีเหมือนกับสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงคือ แบบ Block Programme และ Format station นอกจากนี้ยังมีลักษณะรูปแบบเฉพาะประเภทรายการด้วย เนื้อหาเว็บไซต์ วิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตทุกประเภทจะประกอบไปด้วยรายการวิทยุและการให้ข้อมูลด้านองค์กร รายการวิทยุ นักจัดรายการ ข่าวสารทั่วไป และข่าวกิจกรรมสถานี โดยการนำเสนอเนื้อหาบนเว็บไซต์จะใช้ประโยชน์จากองค์ประกอบด้าน เทคโนโลยีมัลติมีเดียและเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารสองทาง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความสนใจของผู้ฟังและช่วยกระตุ้นให้เกิดการ สื่อสารแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ได้ ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีองค์กรใดมีนโยบายหลักเพื่อแสวงหารายได้จากวิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ต รายได้จากการโฆษณาบน อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นเพียงรายได้เสริมให้แก่บางองค์กรเท่านั้น งบประมาณที่ใช้ในการผลิตจะขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยด้านผู้ผลิต เนื้อหาและเทคโนโลยี ในอนาคตองค์กรต่างๆ มีแนวโน้มที่จะพัฒนาการนำเสนอรายการวิทยุบนอินเทอร์เน็ตทั้งด้าน เนื้อหาและเทคนิคในรูปแบบที่ทันสมัยตามเทคโนโลยีมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามยังต้องคำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดด้านเทคโนโลยี ระบบสาธารณูปโภค บุคลากร และงบประมาณด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study internet radio production and presentation in Thailand and to study the role and trend of internet radio in Thailand. The results are as follows:- There are four kinds of internet radio in Thailand for broadcasting: Broadcast Station on the Internet, Broadcast Programme on the Internet, Internet only Radio, and Mixed Internet Radio. The main objective of internet radio production is based on the organization’s policies, which are to increase another diffusion channel for radio station and programme, to enlarge listeners all over the world, to train new generation in mass communication field and to diffuse more information. Most of the educated people who know how to use the internet, specifically teenagers and working class in Thailand and overseas are the target audience of internet radio. Internet radio is different from broadcast radio in terms of transmission and presentation technique. There are two ways of transmission through internet: live and on demand. Radio programme can be transmitted to audience by streaming technology. Internet radio programming is similar to broadcast radio programming: Block Programme and Format station. Apart from these two patterns, there is also specific radio programme. Internet radio content consists of radio programme and information on organizations, radio programmes, DJs’ biographies, news and activities. The contents on website are presented by using multimedia and interactive technology which attracts audience’s interest and provokes interactive communication. At present none of organization has major policy in making profit from internet radio. The profit gained from advertising on internet is only a profit added to some organization. Budget in the internet radio production depends on two factors: content provider and technology. In future, the organization will emphasize on developing both content and internet radio presentation with new technique and technology. However, the progress is to depend on the country infrastructure, personnel and budget.
Creative Commons License