Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเห็นของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครฯ ต่อการเสนอข่าวโรคไข้หวัดซาร์สของสื่อมวลชนในภาวะวิกฤติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The opinions of people in Bangkok metropolis about SARS crisis through press
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.366
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความเห็นของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครฯ ต่อการเสนอข่าวโรคไข้หวัดซาร์สของสื่อมวลชนในภาวะวิกฤติ จากประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครฯ ที่สำรวจจำนวนทั้งหมด 400 คนซึ่งในจำนวนนี้มีแพทย์รวมอยู่ด้วย 38 คน พบเพศชาย จำนวน 202 คน (ร้อยละ 50.50) เพศหญิง จำนวน 198 คน (ร้อยละ 49.50) ส่วนใหญ่อายุ 20-30 ปี จบการศึกษาปริญญาตรี และมีอาชีพรับราชการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประชาชนเปิดรับโทรทัศน์มากที่สุด และพบว่าโทรทัศน์เป็นสื่อที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประชาชนมากที่สุด เป็นสื่อมวลชนที่ให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดซาร์สมากที่สุด เป็นสื่อมวลชนที่ประชาชน เชื่อถือในการรายงานโรคไข้หวัดซาร์สมากที่สุด แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นสื่อมวลชนที่สร้างความตื่นตระหนกมากที่สุด การเสนอข่าวของสื่อมวลชนเกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดซาร์สนั้นทำให้ประชาชนมีความรู้สึกแตกต่างกันไป โดยพบว่าประชาชนมีทั้งความรู้สึกด้านลบและด้านบวก เช่น การเสนอข่าวว่าโรคไข้หวัดซาร์สเป็นโรคร้ายแรงติดต่อได้ง่าย หรือ การเสนอข่าวนางสุดารัตน์ เกยุราพันธ์ รัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ออกประกาศให้ผู้ที่เดินทางจากประเทศกลุ่มเสี่ยงและมีอาการต้องสงสัยให้หยุดทำงาน 14 วัน เพื่อดูอาการ นั้นพบว่าประชาชนมีความรู้สึกด้านลบ ขณะที่การเสนอข่าว พ.ต.ท.ดร. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร นายกรัฐมนตรี ยืนยันว่าประเทศไทยไม่ใช่ แหล่งแพร่ระบาดโรคไข้หวัดซาร์ส หรือ การที่นายกรัฐมนตรีให้ความมั่นใจว่าประชาชนสามารถออกมาเที่ยวสงกรานต์ได้อย่างปลอดภัย และจะให้เงินสองล้านบาทต่อรายกรณีที่มีผู้เสียชีวิตจากโรคไข้หวัดซาร์สในช่วงเทศกาลสงกรานต์ และการเสนอข่าวองค์การอนามัยโลกประกาศว่าประเทศไทยไม่ใช่แหล่งแพร่ระบาดโรคไข้หวัดซาร์สนั้นทำให้ประชาชนมีความรู้สึกด้านบวก ประชาชนมีความรู้สึกต่อการที่สื่อมวลชนรายงานโรคไข้หวัดซาร์สสับสน การที่รัฐบาลไม่มีข้อมูลชัดเจนเรื่องโรคไข้หวัดซาร์ส การที่รัฐบาลปกปิดความจริงเกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดซาร์ส และการที่รัฐบาลไม่พูดความจริงทั้งหมดแก่ประชาชน ในระดับปานกลางถึงมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ประชาชนคิดว่าหน้าที่ของสื่อมวลชนในภาวะวิกฤติคือช่วยกลั่นกรองข้อมูลข่าวสารเช่นเดียวกับแพทย์ที่คิดว่าสื่อมวลชนควรมีหน้าที่ช่วยกลั่นกรองข้อมูลข่าวสาร รวมทั้งควรให้ข้อมูลเชิงวิเคราะห์ และที่น่าสนใจคือ ทั้งประชาชนและแพทย์คิดว่าสื่อมวลชนไม่ควรรายงานข้อมูลตามที่รัฐบาลแถลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a quantitative research. It aims to study the opinions of people in Bangkok Metropolis about SARS crisis through press. Its sampling group consists of 400 general people, which 38 of them are doctors. Among these 400, 202 (50.50%) are male, and 198 (49.50%) are female aging between 20 to 30 years old. Most of them completed a bachelor’s degree, working as government officials. The result shows that television was not only the most selected medium for the people during SARS outbreak, but also the most reliable one for them. On the other hand, television was the medium that made people panic the most. People felt differently on SARS news reported by the media. The result shows that people had both negative and positive feeling about those reports. For example, that the media reported that SARS was the severest disease which could be easily transmitted, or the report that the Public Health Minister Sudarat Keyurapan gave an order to anyone who had visited the precarious countries to be restricted in his residence for 14 days in order to watch the symptom. However, people had a positive feeling about the report that Prime Minister Thaksin Shinawatra insisted Thailand was not an epidemic country, and that the country was not in WHO’ s SARS list, and also Prime Minister confirmed that Thai people could safely take a vacation on Songkran Holidays, which he guaranteed by promising to give two millions baht to anyone who was killed by the disease. The people’ s feeling that the media reported the news confusingly is at a moderate to high level, and they also think that the government concealed the facts of SARS situation. They feel that the government did not reveal the whole truth. General people and the doctors think that during crisis, the media have a duty to perform by revising all information thoroughly before reporting it as news. Moreover, doctors think the government should have given clearly analytical information to the people instead of reporting what the government announced.
Creative Commons License