Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบคุณค่าตราสินค้าระดับโลกและตราสินค้าท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of brand equity of global and local brands
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฏราธร จิรประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.348
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาคุณค่าตราสินค้าระดับโลก (Global brand) และตราสินค้าท้องถิ่น (Local brand) ในสินค้าประเภทที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูง คือ โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่และสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ คือ ยาสีฟัน (2) ศึกษาความตั้งใจซื้อตราสินค้าระดับโลก (Global brand) และตราสินค้าท้องถิ่น (Local brand) ของผู้บริโภค (3) ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าตราสินค้าและความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นคนวัยทำงานที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-45 ปี ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตราสินค้าระดับโลก (โนเกียและคอลเกต) มีคุณค่าตราสินค้าสูงกว่าตราสินค้าองถิ่น (ไอ-โมบายและดอกบัวคู่) ทั้งในสินค้าประเภทที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูง คุณค่าตราสินค้ามีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were : (1) to study brand equity of global and local brands of high (Mobile phone) and low (Toothpaste) involvement products, (2) to examine consumer's purchase intention of global and local brands, and (3) to study a correlation of brand equity and consumer's purchase intention. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 400 working people aged 20-45 years old in Bangkok. The results showed that global brands (Nokia and Colgate) had higher equity scores than local brands (I0Mobile and Twin Lotus) in both high (Mobile phone) and low (Toothpaste) involvement products. Moreover it was found that brand equity had a positive correlation with consumer's purchase intention at significant level at 0.05.
Creative Commons License