Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์กรสื่อทางเลือกบนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ กับลิขสิทธิ์โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WWW-Based alternative media and copyrighted computer program
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต รณะนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.455
Abstract
ศึกษาความต้องการและภาระค่าสิทธิการใช้งานโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ในกระบวนการวารสารสนเทศบนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บขององค์กรสื่อทางเลือก ปัจจัยที่ผลักดันให้องค์กรสื่อทางเลือกตัดสินใจ เรื่องสิทธิการใช้งานโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์และผลที่ตามมาจากการตัดสินใจนั้น รวมถึงความคิดเห็นขององค์กรสื่อทางเลือกเกี่ยวกับ ความถูกต้องเป็นธรรมของการคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสิทธิการเข้าถึงสื่อ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับระบบทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และทฤษฎีองค์กรสื่อสารมวลชนภายใต้แรงกดดันของสังคม โดยผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกองค์กรสื่อทางเลือกที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 6 แห่ง ซึ่งผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. โปรแกรมเชิงพาณิชย์ซึ่งมีราคาแพงมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการกำหนดรูปแบบของการให้บริการ รวมถึงลักษณะเนื้อหาของข่าวสารข้อมูลบนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ ที่องค์กรสื่อทางเลือกผลิตและเผยแพร่สู่สาธารณะ 2. สิทธิการใช้งานโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นภาระทางการเงิน สำหรับการวารสารสนเทศบนเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ ในปริมาณและสัดส่วนที่สูงมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเงินทุน รายได้และรายจ่ายในการดำเนินงานปกติขององค์กรสื่อทางเลือก 3. ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเรื่องสิทธิการใช้งานโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ขององค์กรสื่อทางเลือก ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านสังคม ปัจจัยด้านสถาบันการเมืองการปกครอง ปัจจัยด้านผู้ประกอบการซอฟต์แวร์ ปัจจัยด้านแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสาร ปัจจัยด้านช่องทางและผู้ใช้บริการข่าวสาร ปัจจัยด้านลูกค้าและอุตสาหกรรมโฆษณา ปัจจัยด้านอุปทาน ปัจจัยด้านการบริหารจัดการ และปัจจัยด้านเทคนิควิธีการผลิต 4. การใช้โปรแกรมละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ซึ่งมีต้นทุนต่ำเอื้อให้การวารสารสนเทศ ที่ไม่แสวงหากำไรทำได้โดยง่าย อีกทั้งยังได้งานคุณภาพสูง และเป็นอิสระจากระบบตลาด อย่างไรก็ตาม องค์กรสื่อทางเลือกที่ใช้โปรแกรมละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ก็ต้องเผชิญกับข้อจำกัด อุปสรรคและความไม่สะดวกในการดำเนินงานหลายประการ จากความเสี่ยงต่อการละเมิดกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ 5. แนวคิดสิทธิตามธรรมชาติของปัจเจกบุคคลกลายเป็นความคิดกระแสหลัก ที่ครอบงำระบบคิดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ไว้ ด้วยเหตุนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่จึงให้การยอมรับ การคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และมองไม่เห็นถึงโครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจการเมืองที่มีการกดขี่และเอารัดเอาเปรียบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the needs of World Wide Web-based alternative media for copyrighted computer software in their content production on the World Wide Web ; to study the financial burden that the copyrighted software has incurred upon operators of these media ; to study factors that influence these operators in their decision about using copyrighted versus non-copyrighted software ; to study the consequences of their decision in these matters; and to compile opinions of operators of alternative media about the righteousness of the copyright system of computer software. This study uses a qualitative approach and draws upon the theoretical framework that include the following perspectives : political economy, right to information, intellectual property system, and mass media under social influence. Six alternative media that differ in their content orientation are chosen as case studies. The research has these findings: 1) the high cost of commercial software plays a significant role in shaping the forms and services relating to the content produced and disseminated to public by the studied alternative media 2) copyrighted software or the right to use it is a major financial burden for web-based alternative media wishing to produce content on the web, when taking into account their capital, revenue, and operation expenditure 3) factors that influence these operators of alternative media about choosing software program include social factors, political factors, factors relating to right holder, factors relating to sources of information, factors regarding channels and users of information; factors regarding customers and advertising industry, supply-side factors, management factors, and technical production factors 4) the use of non-copyrighted software which is not costly enables the studied alternative media to pursue their non-profit endeavor. Quality work and freedom from market influence are evident advantages of using non-copyrighted software. However, these alternative media also face major limitations, barriers, and inconveniences in their operation, as a result of the risks involved from using non-copyrighted software 5) The perspective on individual's natural right, which is one of the perspectives on intellectual property system, is the mainstream way of thinking that dominates the mindset of most interview subjects that are operators of web-based alternative media. These subjects support the copyright system of computer software and could not see through the political economic structure behind the system that perpetuates domination and injustice in the public right to access information.
Share
COinS