Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดกลุ่มเครือข่ายทางข่าวสารของนักลงทุน นายหน้าค้าหลักทรัพย์และ ผู้บริหารตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information networking of investors, brokers and executives in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.454
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การจับกลุ่มเครือข่ายทางข่าวสารของ นักลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ นายหน้าค้าหลักทรัพย์ และผู้บริหารตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการการติดต่อสื่อสารที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังจากเปิดรับและแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสาร ด้วยข้อจำกัดของสื่อที่มีอยู่ในห้องค้าหลักทรัพย์ กระทั่งนำไปสู่การจับกลุ่มเครือข่ายทางข่าวสาร ภายใต้บริบททางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีการแสวงหาข่าวสาร และแนวคิดทางด้านสังคมสารสนเทศ และทฤษฎีสังคมเครือข่าย ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า นักลงทุน นายหน้าค้าหลักทรัพย์ และผู้บริหารตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ให้ความสำคัญกับการติดต่อสื่อสารกับทั้งบุคคลที่อยู่ในกลุ่มพวก และกับบุคคลที่อยู่นอกกลุ่มพวก โดยมีผลประโยชน์ทั้งที่เป็นตัวเงินและอย่างอื่นเป็นวัตถุประสงค์หลัก กระทั่งกลายเป็นเครือข่ายทางข่าวสารที่ชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ตาม สถานภาพทางสังคม มูลค่าการลงทุน ความรู้พื้นฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตลาดหุ้น ตลอดจนพฤติกรรมส่วนบุคคล ได้ก่อให้เกิดกการกำหนดรูปแบบการสื่อสารในเครือข่ายขึ้นอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ และสามารถสร้างประโยชน์ให้กับสมาชิกในเครือข่ายได้ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The principal purpose of this study is to investigate communication pattern within Stock Exchange of Thailand. Based on extensive literature review on information seeker theory, network society theory and information society concept, this study emphasizes on how stock-related information flows between investors, brokers and stock market executive managers. In doing this, the study covers communication process within trading room in Stock Exchange of Thailand and extend to the formation of network communication. This study reveals that various communication patterns between investors; brokers and managers of Thailand stock exchange can be found within and outside "group" according to their interest. Furthermore, observation demonstrates that various factors include, social status; capital investment; stock market knowledge; and individual behavior, are lead to the formation of communication pattern.
Creative Commons License