Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารในวังหลวง กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ของพระราชชายาเจ้าดารารัศมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication in Ratanakosin Royal of Princess Dara Rasmi
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.450
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง การสื่อสารในวังหลวงกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ของพระราชชายาเจ้าดารารัศมีมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การสื่อสารในวังหลวง กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ของพระราชชายาเจ้าดารารัศมี ทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การสื่อสารเพื่อคงอัตลักษณ์ การสื่อสารเพื่อขจัดความขัดแย้ง และการสื่อสารเพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรม และ 2) (จากข้อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์วิธีการและผลของการสื่อสารในวังหลวงของพระราชชายาเจ้าดารารัศมี งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารและจากการสัมภาษณ์ทายาทพระราชชายาฯ และนักวิชาการ ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ สถานการณ์การสื่อสารทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ : การสื่อสารเพื่อคงอัตลักษณ์การสื่อสารเพื่อขจัดความขัดแย้ง และการสื่อสารเพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรม เกิดจากสาเหตุที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับ แรงจูงใจในการสื่อสารนั้นเกิดจากความภาคภูมิใจในศักดิ์ศรีของชาวล้านนา การได้รับการสนับสนุนจากเจ้านายจักรีวงศ์ และอุปนิสัยส่วนพระองค์ของพระราชชายาฯ โดยจุดมุ่งหมายของการสื่อสารนั้นเพื่อสร้างการยอมรับ ทั้งจากเจ้านายราชวงศ์จักรีและผู้คนอื่นๆ ที่อยู่ในวังหลวง วิธีการสื่อสารที่พระราชชายาฯ เลือกใช้นั้น เน้นการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลเป็นหลักผ่านทั้งสื่อบุคคล และสื่อสัญลักษณ์ ซึ่งวิธีการสื่อสารนั้นนำมาซึ่งผลการสื่อสารหลายลักษณะ เพราะนอกจากจะก่อให้เกิดคุณประโยชน์หลายประการ ได้แก่ การสร้างการยอมรับ การยกระดับฐานะพระราชชายาฯ และสตรีล้านนา รวมถึงส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาล้านนาเมื่อพระราชชายาฯ เสด็จกลับไปประทับที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ผลของการสื่อสารก็นำมาซึ่งทุกประโยชน์อีกด้วย ทั้งนี้วิธีการและผลของการสื่อสารหนึ่งก็ยังเป็นสาเหตุที่นำมาซึ่งการสื่อสารอื่นๆ อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research purposes are 1) to study about the context of Princess Dara Rasmi's communication : communication for identity preserving, communication for conflict reducing and communication for cultural interchanging and 2) to analyze the solutions and their effects. This research is historical research uses a qualitative method and collects data from text and interviewing (Princess Dara Rasmi's family and technicians). The results are shown as the following: the contexts of all communication (communication for identity preserving, communication for conflict resolving and communication for cultural interchanging) are related. Motives of the communications were the pride of Lanna's prestige, royal family support and her personality. The aim of the communication was to be accepted by the royal family and all people at the royal palace. The solutions of the communication were conducted through interpersonal communication, using personal and symbol media. All of the solutions produced controversial kinds of effect such as being accepted, the Princess and Lanna women's level upgraded but also bringing out bad effects such as generating envy. In all, the Princess as consort to King Rama V had proven to be successful as communicator to preserve Lanna identity, to resolve conflicts among those surrounding her and to exchange culures between Lanna and the Royal Palace.
Creative Commons License