Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทะของนักคิดไทยจากปาฐกถาโกมล คีมทอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Speech of Thai thinkers from Komol Keemtong lctures
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.443
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดขององค์ปาฐกจากปาฐกถาโกมล คีมทอง ในฐานะปาฐกถาเพื่อสังคม และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริบท เนื้อหา กลวิธีการโน้มน้าวใจ และการอ้างเหตุผลในปาฐกถาโกมล คีมทอง ตามทฤษฎีทางวาทวิทยา ได้แก่ทฤษฎีองค์ห้าของเคนเนธ เบิร์ก ทฤษฎีการตอบโต้สถานการณ์ของลอยด์ บิทเซอร์ และทฤษฎีเกณฑ์หลักทั้งห้า โดยศึกษาจากปาฐกถาโกมล คีมทอง ปีพ.ศ.2517 2546 ที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์เป็นหนังสือจำนวน 29 เรื่อง ทั้งนี้ได้ใช้ปริบททางสังคมและการเมืองของไทยจำนวน 5 สมัยมาใช้เป็นเกณฑ์พิจารณาปาฐกถาทั้งหมดด้วย ซึ่งผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. วิธีคิดของนักคิดไทยนั้น เกิดจากการสั่งสมประสบการณ์ทางการเมือง ศาสนาและงานพัฒนา มีวิธีคิดที่ลุ่มลึก มองสังคมอย่างรอบด้าน ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพขององค์ปาฐก เช่นการเป็นข้าราชการ เป็นบรรพชิต เป็นนักพัฒนาขององค์กรเอกชน นั้นเป็นตัวกำหนดระบบความคิดที่หล่อหลอมออกมาเป็นลักษณะร่วมที่สำคัญขององค์ปาฐกของมูลนิธิโกมล คีมทอง คือ การเป็นนักคิดที่ไม่พึ่งพิงกับระบบ เชื่อในศักยภาพของมนุษย์ 2. ปริบททางสังคมและการเมืองนั้น ส่งผลต่อเนื้อหา กลวิธีการโน้นน้าวใจและการอ้างเหตุผลขององค์ปาฐก องค์ปาฐกแต่ละท่านเป็นผู้มีจิตสำนึกทางสังคมสูง และต้องการให้ปาฐกถาของตนสะท้อนมุมมองทางสังคมดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้ได้ใช้วิธีการบอกเล่าประสบการณ์ของตนผ่านทางปาฐกถา เน้นการมองโลกใน3 แนวทางที่สำคัญ คือ สัจนิยม จิตนิยม และปฏิบัตินิยม ใช้การอ้างอิง การยกตัวอย่าง และใช้ภาษาที่เรียบง่าย 3. การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและการเมืองใน 5 ยุคสมัยนั้น เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่กระตุ้นให้องค์ปาฐกมุ่งแสดงทัศนะของตนออกสู่สาธารณชนโดยใช้ปาฐกถาเป็นสื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is qualitative research. Its objectives are to study Komol Keemtong lecturers's thought in annual for society and two analyse theit context, content, persuasive strategy and reasoning using rhetorical theories. This theories comprise pentad by Kenneth Burke, rhetorical situation by Lioyd Bitzer and Roman five canons. The study covers 29 speeches presented in Komol Keemtong lecture books from the year 1974 to 2003. The research uses five social and political Thai's contexts to devide all lectures. The results show that. 1. The way Thai thinkers process their thinking is true gathering experience in politics, religion and development work. They have deep thinking process and look at society from various perspective. The status of being government officials, Monks and non-governmental organization personal contribute to their common characteristic of being Komol Keemtong lecturers, namely, thinkers that are not dominated by the Estabishment and their believe in human potential. 2. Social and political contexts influence lecture content, persuasive strategies as well as the lecturers'reasoning. Each individual lecturer possesses high social conscious and want his/her lecture to reflect his/her awareness as such through the lecture by emphasizing 3 aspects of wolrd view : realism, idealism and pragmatism. They also use references illustations and simply style. 3.Changes in social and politic during the 5 preriods are major factors that stimulate the lecturers to express their views to the public through lectures.
Share
COinS